KudoZ home » Russian to English » Economics

"целевые комплексные и отраселевые программы развития"

English translation: integrated [comprehensive] or [and] industry[-wide] targetted development programs


01:43 Jul 6, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Russian term or phrase: "целевые комплексные и отраселевые программы развития"
I translated this as "goal-oriented and sector-based programs of development." That's a mouthful in English. Is there something better?
Susan Welsh
United States
English translation:integrated [comprehensive] or [and] industry[-wide] targetted development programs
Explanation:
See if the context will help determine:

- if this is one of those cases where "и" can usefully be translated as "or" instead of "and";
- what is meant by комплексные, which can be integrated, comprehensive, overall - with respect to a region, or cross-sector, or something else;
- depeending on what комплексный needs to be, you might be able to reduce the mouthful by writing only "industry", e.g., if it's "regional or industry", but likely you'll need "industry-wide" or "industrial sector" or "industrial sector-wide", in order to be sure that it's not confused with "industry" in the sense of "промышленный".

I like "targeted/targetted" for целевые because it tells you a bit more than "special", without sounding horribly not-English like "goal-oriented".
Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! I ended up going with "comprehensive and sector-wide programs of targeted development." Very good to figure out how to avoid that "goal-oriented"!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1special, complex (or: all-in) and branch-related development programsEllen Kraus
4special comprehensive and sectoral development programs
Serhiy Tkachuk
4comprehensive and industry-oriented targeted programs
Alexander Kondorsky
3integrated [comprehensive] or [and] industry[-wide] targetted development programs
Rachel Douglas
3task programs for overal or sectoral development
koundelev


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
task programs for overal or sectoral development


Explanation:
...

koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, George


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
special, complex (or: all-in) and branch-related development programs


Explanation:
целевые (its basic meaning is <having a special purpose> that´s why I translated it as special. ( by the way it is the best counterpart of ear-marked, but IMO this doesnot fit here since it might remind of funds).

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Ellen

Asker: Thanks, Yakov


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: special purpose complex programs and sectoral programs
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comprehensive and industry-oriented targeted programs


Explanation:
-

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Alexander


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special comprehensive and sectoral development programs


Explanation:
s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-07-06 09:45:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or
SPECIAL COMPREHENSIVE AND SECTOR DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Serhiy


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
integrated [comprehensive] or [and] industry[-wide] targetted development programs


Explanation:
See if the context will help determine:

- if this is one of those cases where "и" can usefully be translated as "or" instead of "and";
- what is meant by комплексные, which can be integrated, comprehensive, overall - with respect to a region, or cross-sector, or something else;
- depeending on what комплексный needs to be, you might be able to reduce the mouthful by writing only "industry", e.g., if it's "regional or industry", but likely you'll need "industry-wide" or "industrial sector" or "industrial sector-wide", in order to be sure that it's not confused with "industry" in the sense of "промышленный".

I like "targeted/targetted" for целевые because it tells you a bit more than "special", without sounding horribly not-English like "goal-oriented".

Rachel Douglas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks! I ended up going with "comprehensive and sector-wide programs of targeted development." Very good to figure out how to avoid that "goal-oriented"!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, Rachel