KudoZ home » Russian to English » Economics

товарное покрытие

English translation: the world economy operated with virtually nothing tangible to cover....virtual capitalization...


09:01 Feb 19, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Russian term or phrase: товарное покрытие
Совокупный объем виртуальной капитализации целого ряда предприятий и система ценных бумаг, опционов и деривативов достигли такого уровня, когда реальное товарное покрытие мировой экономики превратилось в бесконечно малую величину. Гигантский финансовый пузырь полностью заслонил собой реальный сектор. А отдельные сегменты последнего (после 2000 года — сфера высоких технологий, после 2004-го — энергоносители, в 2006 году — недвижимость) стали точками смычки с финансовой системой, вследствие чего цены в этих областях оторвались от рыночного фундамента и были многократно завышены.
Yaroslav Alexeyev
Serbia
English translation:the world economy operated with virtually nothing tangible to cover....virtual capitalization...
Explanation:
То есть я бы пересмотрела структуру всей фразы.
Selected response from:

Natalia Kobzareva
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the world economy operated with virtually nothing tangible to cover....virtual capitalization...
Natalia Kobzareva
3production of tangible/proper goods
Zamira*****


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
production of tangible/proper goods


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2009-02-19 09:27:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This time, the viral malaise in the mortgage sector infected the stock market, ... “Derivatives are weapons of financial mass destruction” .... world’s wealth is created from speculation, and not from **producing tangible goods**. .... Our real vulnerability is a highly complex and global financial system that might ...
comunidad.microjuris.com/monica/2008/10/28/deconstructing-the-financial-meltdown/ - 56k -

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 39

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the world economy operated with virtually nothing tangible to cover....virtual capitalization...


Explanation:
То есть я бы пересмотрела структуру всей фразы.

Natalia Kobzareva
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you