KudoZ home » Russian to English » Economics

Phrase - question to native speakers

English translation: It is very important...


10:09 Jul 8, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Economy
Russian term or phrase: Phrase - question to native speakers
Очень важно принимать во внимание то обстоятельно, что за основу экспортной цены Органом, проводящим расследование, принимается не цена, которая указана в контракте, а та, которая получается в результате вычета из цены импортера транспортных, административных расходов, расходов на страхование, таможенных сборов и иных платежей – цена ex-works.
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:It is very important...
Explanation:
(This is really too long for a KudoZ question, but...)

It is very important to take account of the fact that it is not the price stated in the contract which is taken by the investigating authority as the basis of the export price, but the price obtained by deducting transportation, administrative and insurance costs, Customs duties and other payments; i.e. the ex-works price.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4I hesitate to add another version with so many excellent ones already but
William Stein
4 +3It is very important...
Jack Doughty
4Try this - similar to Jack's but arrived at independently!
David Knowles
4I'm not a native speaker, but just for the fun of it:
Sergey Gorelik


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
It is very important...


Explanation:
(This is really too long for a KudoZ question, but...)

It is very important to take account of the fact that it is not the price stated in the contract which is taken by the investigating authority as the basis of the export price, but the price obtained by deducting transportation, administrative and insurance costs, Customs duties and other payments; i.e. the ex-works price.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: well phrased!
17 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jack Slep: nice job!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jack! (and for your email about the Declaration of Independence).

agree  Сергей Лузан: Perfect, indeed!
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Try this - similar to Jack's but arrived at independently!


Explanation:
As the basis for deciding the export price it is very important for the Body (?) to use that price which arises as a result of the deduction of transport, administrative and insurance costs, customs duties and other payments from the importer’s price – the ex-works price – and not the price specified in the contract.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 10:40:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think I prefer Jack\'s version - it\'s more accurate.

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'm not a native speaker, but just for the fun of it:


Explanation:
Please note that from the point of view of the investigating authority the export price is calculated not on the basis of the contract price but on the basis of importer's price ex transport, administrative, insurance costs, customs duties and other deductions - i.e. the ex-works price.

Sergey Gorelik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I hesitate to add another version with so many excellent ones already but


Explanation:


Please note that the export price assumed by the investigating authority is not the contract price as such but rather the contract price less administrative costs, insurance and freight, customs duties and other fees -- i.e., the price ex-works.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: I like this one best - it's the least convoluted.
18 mins

agree  Sergey Gorelik: I like this one too
22 mins

agree  Jack Slep: Another nice translation - variety is the spice of life!
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: Not in vain - read it with pleasure.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, everybody!