KudoZ home » Russian to English » Economics

количественная величина

English translation: to quantify


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:определить количественную величину
English translation:to quantify
Entered by: Mikhail Kropotov

09:53 Jun 23, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / microeconomy
Russian term or phrase: количественная величина
этот подход предполагает возможность определения количественной величины полезности.
Galochka
определить количественную величину --> to quantify
Explanation:
this approach assumes that it's possible to quantify ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-06-23 10:17:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или просто \"to measure\"
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2определить количественную величину --> to quantify
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +1quantitative evaluation
alla dunbar
5quantitative valueAndrey Belousov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
количественная величина
quantitative value


Explanation:
!

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 51

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
количественная величина
определить количественную величину --> to quantify


Explanation:
this approach assumes that it's possible to quantify ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-06-23 10:17:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или просто \"to measure\"

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Volodymyr Tsapko: ... to quantify utility
10 mins
  -> thanx! yes, most likely :)

agree  Jack Doughty
13 mins
  -> thanx, Jack!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quantitative evaluation


Explanation:
to quantitatively evaluate something

... Of course, to quantitatively evaluate something, the relevant mathematical relationships are required ...www.commsdesign.com/main/2000/07/0007build.htm

... method can be used to quantitatively evaluate corrosion rate.The most important ...earth.leeds.ac.uk/~liane/Publications/Zhou_et_al.pdf

... we do not know how to quantitatively evaluate its advantages ...www.csr.city.ac.uk/people/lorenzo.strigini/ls.papers/_01_In...

... Using computer models,scientists and engineers can quantitatively evaluate the effects of various...
www.lboro.ac.uk/departments/cg/cpd/Computer_Methods_for_Wat...

alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off
5 hrs