KudoZ home » Russian to English » Economics

количественная теория денег

English translation: quantity theory of money


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:количественная теория денег
English translation:quantity theory of money
Entered by: 2rush

13:27 Jun 24, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / macroeconomy
Russian term or phrase: количественная теория денег
отрицательная зависимость между уровнем цен и объемом выпуска выводится из уравнения количественной теории денег
Galochka
quantity theory of money
Explanation:
HIH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 42 mins (2004-06-25 06:09:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the grade, Asker!
Selected response from:

2rush
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3quantity theory of money
Vladimir Pochinov
5 +3quantitative theory of money
Larissa Dinsley
5 +2quantity theory of moneyVolodymyr Tsapko
5 +1quantity theory of money2rush
4equation of exchange
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
количественная теория денег
quantity theory of money


Explanation:
Functions of Money; Early History of Money; The Goldsmith Story; The Gold Standard. Part II. The Quantity Theory of Money; Part III. ...
william-king.www.drexel.edu/top/prin/txt/money/Ch18ToC.html

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  2rush
0 min

agree  Alexander Onishko: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?HL=2&L1=2&L2=1&EXT=0&s=...
0 min

agree  Ravindra Godbole
5 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
количественная теория денег
quantity theory of money


Explanation:
*
The Quantity Theory of Money. We have not said much in detail about
the impact of changes in the monetary system on the market system. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-06-24 13:30:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Assumptions of the Quantity Theory. The quantity theory of money implies
that a number of interactions are not possible. First, the ...

ingrimayne.saintjoe.edu/econ/Money/Assumptions.html


    Reference: http://william-king.www.drexel.edu/top/prin/txt/money/QT1.ht...
Volodymyr Tsapko
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  2rush
0 min

agree  Alexander Onishko: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?HL=2&L1=2&L2=1&EXT=0&s=...
0 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
quantitative theory of money


Explanation:
Janus: The Papers of John Maynard Keynes
... This document includes notes on A. Marshall's lectures 'on the quantitative theory
of money' January 1906, annotated by A. Marshall. 1.5 fasicles; paper. 1909. ...
janus.lib.cam.ac.uk/db/ node.xsp?id=EAD%2FGBR%2F0272%2FJMK%2F66%2FUA%2FJMK%2FUA%2F6%2F1 - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Mandel - The Place of Marxism in History - 3c
... representative of classical political economy, David Ricardo, defended a false theory
of money: the so-called quantitative theory of money, which introduced a ...
www.isg-fi.org.uk/theory/pom03c.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] THE ROLE AND NATURE OF MARKET SENTIMENT IN THE 1992 ERM CRISIS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. 1 THE ROLE AND NATURE OF MARKET SENTIMENT IN THE 1992 ERM CRISIS
Oreste Napolitano ∗ , Alberto Montagnoli ∗∗ ,Rosaria ...
www.brunel.ac.uk/depts/ecf/research/papers/02-20.pdf - Similar pages

[DOC] Kalecki on money and finance
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... He also argued that ‘the increase in [bank] deposits accompanying a rise in prices
is not a confirmation of the quantitative theory of money, since one should ...
129.11.89.221/MKB/MalcolmSawyer/kalecki_money.doc - Similar pages



Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
3 mins
  -> thank you Jack

agree  Kirill Semenov: а заключается теория в том, что счастье не в деньгах, а в их количестве ;-)
45 mins
  -> Спасибо, Кирилл, нам бы теорию претворить в практику

agree  Andrey Belousov
3 hrs
  -> спасибо, Андрей

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
уравнение количественной теории денег
equation of exchange


Explanation:
Так как речь идет не просто о теории, а об уравнении теории денег, то предлагаю написать так:
Equation of exchange
оно еще называется Fisher('s) equation

The theory is built on the Fisher equation, MV = PT, named after Irving Fisher (1867–1947).
http://www.economist.com/research/Economics/alphabetic.cfm?T...

The equation of exchange is a foundation on which the quantity theory of money is built.
http://ingrimayne.saintjoe.edu/econ/Money/Equation.html

the "pure" quantity theory of Hume, was to be picked up first by Simon Newcomb (1885) and then, most famously, by Irving Fisher in his Purchasing Power of Money (1911). The theory can be succinctly stated by referring to the infamous "equation of exchange" these two economists introduced
http://cepa.newschool.edu/het/essays/money/quantity.htm

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 15

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
количественная теория денег
quantity theory of money


Explanation:
HIH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 42 mins (2004-06-25 06:09:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the grade, Asker!

2rush
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?HL=2&L1=2&L2=1&EXT=0&s=...
1 min
  -> Thanks, Alexander!