KudoZ home » Russian to English » Economics

теория рациональных ожиданий

English translation: rational expectations theory


06:27 Jun 25, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / macroeconomics
Russian term or phrase: теория рациональных ожиданий
оправдывает ли теория рациональных ожиданий государственное вмешательство в экономику?
Galochka
English translation:rational expectations theory
Explanation:
Rational Expectations, by Thomas J. Sargent: The Concise ...
... But proponents of the rational expectations theory are more thorough in their
analysis of—and assign a more important role to—expectations. ...
www.econlib.org/library/Enc/RationalExpectations.html - 27k
Selected response from:

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3theory of rational expectations2rush
5 +1Rational Expectations Theory
Jarema
4 +2rational expectations theory
Vladimir Chumak


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
теория рациональных ожиданий
rational expectations theory


Explanation:
Rational Expectations, by Thomas J. Sargent: The Concise ...
... But proponents of the rational expectations theory are more thorough in their
analysis of—and assign a more important role to—expectations. ...
www.econlib.org/library/Enc/RationalExpectations.html - 27k

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jarema
1 min

agree  Ravindra Godbole
3 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
теория рациональных ожиданий
Rational Expectations Theory


Explanation:
Rational Expectations Theory

Rational Expectations, by Thomas J. Sargent: The Concise ... - [
... But proponents of the rational expectations theory are more thorough in their
analysis of—and assign a more important role to—expectations. ...
www.econlib.org/library/Enc/RationalExpectations.html

Jarema
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Chumak
11 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
теория рациональных ожиданий
theory of rational expectations


Explanation:
rational expectations = рациональные ожидания (основывающиеся на всей информации о текущем и будущем развитии экономической конъюнктуры)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-06-25 06:32:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"... The theory of rational expectations was first proposed by John F. Muth of Indiana University in the early sixties. He used the term ...\"
www.econlib.org/library/Enc/RationalExpectations.html

\"Chapter 27. Theory of Rational Expectations and Efficient Capital
Markets As we have seen in previous chapters, expectations play ...\"
www.oswego.edu/~edunne/340chapter27.htm

\"... Second, the theory of rational expectations is introduced, along with the implications of this theory as applied to financial markets, where it is known as the ... \"
wps.aw.com/aw_mishkin_econmbfm_7/0,7863,762264-,00.html

\"... According to the theory of rational expectations, people form expectations as rationally as they can, based on the information they have. ...\"
myphlip.pearsoncmg.com/cw/ mpviewce.cfm?vceid=2066&vbcid=5480

\"... Yet, the theory of rational expectations in economics and game theory is based on the premise that agents know a great deal about the basic structure of their ...\"
www-econ.stanford.edu/ faculty/workp/kurz_01.ondiverst.pdf

2rush
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Over 900 hits on Google. More for Rational Expectations Theory but most of them are "Rational Expectations: Theory of..." Alexander is also right in the context of this sentence.
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack!

agree  Alexander Onishko: THE theory of rational expectations
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Alexander!

agree  Karusik
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Karusik!