KudoZ home » Russian to English » Economics

эффект встречных курсов

English translation: convergence effect


10:18 Jul 5, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / theory of competition
Russian term or phrase: эффект встречных курсов
Чем более конкурентоспособно стратегическое окружение фирмы, тем меньшей выглядит ее собственная стратегическая конкурентоспособность. Данная зависимость параллельной эвоолюции конкурентов может быть определена как эффект встречных курсов.
Galochka
English translation:convergence effect
Explanation:
The text as a whole suggests this meaning.
встречных is certainly used in many contexts in the sense of "counter", "opposite", but here it seems to be used in the sense of "meeting" or "getting closer".
Selected response from:

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1convergence effectDylan Edwards
4head on head competition
Jack Doughty
3counter course phenomena
Sergei Tumanov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
эффект встречных курсов
counter course phenomena


Explanation:
они разошлись на контркурсах.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-07-05 10:28:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

we proceed one way, and meet the competitor on the counter course

Sergei Tumanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
эффект встречных курсов
head on head competition


Explanation:
ompetitor4-2
... inventing a new niche, occupying it alone, and avoiding head on head competition ... in
the process of experimentation, and chaos is the ethos of competitiveness. ...
members.aol.com/oneilldon2/competitor4-2.html

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
эффект встречных курсов
convergence effect


Explanation:
The text as a whole suggests this meaning.
встречных is certainly used in many contexts in the sense of "counter", "opposite", but here it seems to be used in the sense of "meeting" or "getting closer".

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman
1 hr