KudoZ home » Russian to English » Economics

системообразующий банк

English translation: major/core bank (involved in federal programs)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:системообразующий банк
English translation:major/core bank (involved in federal programs)
Entered by: mikizha

16:53 Jul 5, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Russian term or phrase: системообразующий банк
The source is actually in Ukr. (системоутворюючих...). Some context:
...(выдача гарантий и поручительств по долговым обязательствам) системообразующих банков перед финансовыми организациями...
I understand these are large banks, vital to the banking system (... в случае необходимости обеспечения стабильности банковской системы) but don't know an Eng. equivalent term.
mikizha
major/core bank (involved in federal programs)
Explanation:
Точного аналога в английском нет. Системообразующие банки - это крупные банки, обслуживающие (помимо прочего) государственные программы.

Политика Центрального Банка в области реструктуризации банковской системы...
... поскольку многие крупные, так называемые, системообразующие банки оказались в критическом положении, поставив на грань банкротства также и многих ...
www.budgetrf.ru/Publications/Magazines/VestnikSF/1998/vestn...

... active institutions with total commercial bank assets of $250 billion or more or total on-balance sheet foreign exposure of $10 billion or more (core banks). ...
www.federalreserve.gov/SECRS/ 2003/November/20031106/R-1154/R-1154_45_1.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-07-05 17:10:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Неотъемлемой частью перераспределительной системы являются системообразующие банки, обслуживающие госпрограммы.
www.neg.by/print/2003/11/18/3210.html (11 КБ)
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks! "Core banks" sounds good to me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3major/core bank (involved in federal programs)
Vladimir Pochinov
5systemic bankVolodymyr Tsapko


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
системообразующий банк
major/core bank (involved in federal programs)


Explanation:
Точного аналога в английском нет. Системообразующие банки - это крупные банки, обслуживающие (помимо прочего) государственные программы.

Политика Центрального Банка в области реструктуризации банковской системы...
... поскольку многие крупные, так называемые, системообразующие банки оказались в критическом положении, поставив на грань банкротства также и многих ...
www.budgetrf.ru/Publications/Magazines/VestnikSF/1998/vestn...

... active institutions with total commercial bank assets of $250 billion or more or total on-balance sheet foreign exposure of $10 billion or more (core banks). ...
www.federalreserve.gov/SECRS/ 2003/November/20031106/R-1154/R-1154_45_1.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-07-05 17:10:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Неотъемлемой частью перераспределительной системы являются системообразующие банки, обслуживающие госпрограммы.
www.neg.by/print/2003/11/18/3210.html (11 КБ)

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks! "Core banks" sounds good to me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Shchekotin
40 mins

agree  Sergei Tumanov: they are part of the establishment
3 hrs

agree  2rush
11 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
системообразующий банк
systemic bank


Explanation:
... to explicitly address issue of how much capital we really want in systemic banks ...
... First, such systems are likely to be characterized by the presence of so-called systemic banks — that is, banks that control a significant fraction of the ...


    Reference: http://www.bankofengland.co.uk/pr99101.htm
    www.bcentral.cl/esp/estpub/estudios/ bancacentral/pdf/v7/359_385cifuentes.pdf
Volodymyr Tsapko
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19