KudoZ home » Russian to English » Economics

шел раздел мира

English translation: partition of the world


09:23 Aug 13, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Economics
Russian term or phrase: шел раздел мира
шел раздел мира, сопровождавшийся колониальными войнами.
xxxtransl1
English translation:partition of the world
Explanation:
NEW IMPERIALISM: 1860-1914. The “partition of the world” (Rathenau). In this period: Britain gets. South Africa, Zimbabwe, Kenya, Nigeria, Egypt, Sudan. ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-13 09:35:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

partition of the world was underway along with the colonial wars
Selected response from:

Volodymyr Tsapko
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you, Volodymyr!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3partition of the worldVolodymyr Tsapko
4the world was being split / divided
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
шел раздел мира
partition of the world


Explanation:
NEW IMPERIALISM: 1860-1914. The “partition of the world” (Rathenau). In this period: Britain gets. South Africa, Zimbabwe, Kenya, Nigeria, Egypt, Sudan. ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-13 09:35:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

partition of the world was underway along with the colonial wars


    www.arts.gla.ac.uk/History/ ESH/ugrad/1a/imperialism-web.doc
Volodymyr Tsapko
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you, Volodymyr!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Kelly: Good, but "partitioning" sounds better to me, and I would omit "the" before colonial wars.
1 day2 hrs

agree  alex11: with Kevin!
1 day9 hrs

agree  Milena Sahakian
2 days9 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
шел раздел мира
the world was being split / divided


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2004-08-13 10:19:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe even \"the world was splitting/dividing.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 58 mins (2004-08-13 11:22:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можно сказать \"the world was disintegrating\" - если не имеется ввиду раздел территорий странами.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 55