KudoZ home » Russian to English » Economics

СМИ

English translation: mass media


11:36 Nov 30, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / abbreviation
Russian term or phrase: СМИ
this is an abbreviation, must be somehow connected with a prize called "Professiya - zhizn'" (sorry, it takes too long to insert the letters one by one, the source text is a fax). No context, except that the prize award ceremony will be organized by leaders of this "СМИ" - very-very urgent, this one, TIA
Eva Blanar
Hungary
English translation:mass media
Explanation:
mass media

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-11-30 11:41:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

СМИ - средства массовой информации.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-11-30 11:42:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or media.
Selected response from:

Jarema
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11mass media
Jarema
5mass mediaArkadi Burkov


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
СМИ
mass media


Explanation:
средства массовой информации

Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
СМИ
mass media


Explanation:
mass media

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-11-30 11:41:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

СМИ - средства массовой информации.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-11-30 11:42:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or media.


Jarema
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arkadi Burkov: извините, не видел вашего ответа:)
1 min
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Yuri Dubrov
1 min
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Sergei Tumanov
13 mins

agree  Margarita
19 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
25 mins

agree  Dylan Edwards: yes, could be just "media"
40 mins

agree  Konstantin Kisin: just media imho
1 hr

agree  GaryG
1 hr

agree  Kirill Semenov
1 hr

agree  Vladimir Shapovalov: media
1 hr

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
2 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxOlM