KudoZ home » Russian to English » Economics

с подачи

English translation: on s.o's advice/at s.o's suggestion/on a tip from s.o.


19:45 Nov 30, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Russian term or phrase: с подачи
В 2001 г. с подачи металлургической компании "ISPAT-Inland" (Чикаго) правительство США инициировало антидемпинговое разбирательство против дочернего предприятия "ISPAT-Кармет", которое производит и экспортирует казахскую сталь в США.

What has me confused is that "Ispat Inland refrained from participating in an anti-dumping move by U.S. producers against steelmakers in 11 countries, including Ispat Karmet Kazakhstan" (from a separate article). I just do not understand what is going on here.
James Walker
English translation:on s.o's advice/at s.o's suggestion/on a tip from s.o.
Explanation:
that's what с подачи means - 100%
it is actually a soccer term literally meaning "from s.o's pass"
As for a separate article, they must just have a different opinion, I guess.
Selected response from:

Blithe
Grading comment
Well, OK, that is exactly how I understand с подачи. What I don't understand is why one ISPAT subsidiary would rat out another and then refuse to participate with other steelmakers in the complaint. It still doesn't make sense to me, but your answer is very helpful. At least I don't have to worry about that part any more.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2on s.o's advice/at s.o's suggestion/on a tip from s.o.Blithe
4following the suggestion/advice of (or prompted by some such)
Mikhail Kropotov


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
с подачи
on s.o's advice/at s.o's suggestion/on a tip from s.o.


Explanation:
that's what с подачи means - 100%
it is actually a soccer term literally meaning "from s.o's pass"
As for a separate article, they must just have a different opinion, I guess.

Blithe
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Well, OK, that is exactly how I understand с подачи. What I don't understand is why one ISPAT subsidiary would rat out another and then refuse to participate with other steelmakers in the complaint. It still doesn't make sense to me, but your answer is very helpful. At least I don't have to worry about that part any more.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: didn't see your answer when posting mine. "on a tip from" is not exactly it, but the other two work ADDED: okay you've convinced me. however it is not a soccer term at all.
2 mins
  -> thank you, Sir. I think very often "on a tip from" works just fine :)

agree  Aleksandr Okunev: yeah, but IMHO с подачи if a bit informal, so it 'tip' rather than advice/suggestion... waddaUthink?
8 mins
  -> thank you, Alexandr. I think a "tip" option is not bad at all.

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: I think the Russian author either misinterprets some news or (more likely) misuses the expression, thus not using it to your explanation.
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
с подачи
following the suggestion/advice of (or prompted by some such)


Explanation:
That's the rough meaning.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 55