KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

орден за заслуги перед отечеством второй степени

English translation: Order of Merit for the Motherland, Grade 2


13:18 May 19, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / CV
Russian term or phrase: орден за заслуги перед отечеством второй степени
---
nadjjaa
English translation:Order of Merit for the Motherland, Grade 2
Explanation:
см. ссылку:
Selected response from:

Vladimir Demidov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Order for Service to the Motherland
Larissa Dinsley
3Order of Service to the Motherland, Class II
Andrew Vdovin
3Order of Merit for the Motherland, Grade 2Vladimir Demidov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
орден за заслуги перед отечеством второй степени
Order of Merit for the Motherland, Grade 2


Explanation:
см. ссылку:


    Reference: http://www.medals.org.uk/russia/rf/rf005.htm
Vladimir Demidov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Order for Service to the Motherland


Explanation:
Order for Service to the Motherland, 2 degree

Medals, Orders, Decorations and Military Awards Index O
... Order for Service to the Motherland in the Armed Forces 2nd class Order of
Motherhood 1st Class numbered (L3374) EF ...
www.liverpoolmedals.com/medalsonline/o.htm - 186k - Cached - Similar pages

Order for Service to the Motherland in the Armed Forces 3rd class ...
Order for Service to the Motherland in the Armed Forces 3rd class numbered
(L7387) EF. This item is for sale or has been offered ...
www.orders-decorations.com/pages/L7387.html - 7k - Supplemental Result
Order for service to the motherland in the military forces 3rd degree... Order for service to the motherland 3rd degree ... The first degree have the centre in white enamel with gold colour plating of the background and ...
www.soviet-medals-orders.com/transdniestrian/ thumnails/td11_053_9111_t.shtml


Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue
4 hrs

neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: Вообще-то, service - служба, а заслуги - merit... Да, Вы правы, конечно.
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Михаил, но речь идет не о переводе отдельно взятого слова, а о переводе названия ордена.

2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
орден за заслуги перед отечеством второй степени
Order of Service to the Motherland, Class II


Explanation:
Order of Service to the Motherland, Class II

Насколько я знаю, в русской номенклатуре всегда было принято "степень" переводить как "Class", еще с советских времен.

... In October 2003, Mikhail Zurabov was decorated with the Order of Service to the Motherland, Class IV - "for an outstanding contribution to implementing the ...
new.mn.ru/english/issue.php?2004-37-17

... What stunned me is that when Boris Nikolaevich decreed a third order for me -
the Order of Service to the Motherland, Class III - he asked: "Is Spivakov ...
english.mn.ru/english/issue.php?2004-37-28


Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16