KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

Технический анализ и контроль. Оборудование кожевенных заводов

English translation: Technical analysis and monitoring/oversight. The equipment of tanneries.


02:09 May 24, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Education / Pedagogy
Russian term or phrase: Технический анализ и контроль. Оборудование кожевенных заводов
Название предмета.
Спасибо!
protolmach
United States
English translation:Technical analysis and monitoring/oversight. The equipment of tanneries.
Explanation:
"Oversight" is a common term in American English. Otherwise 'monitoring' will do just as well. "The equipment of tanneries" is better than 'tannery equipment', in my view, since the subject is the process of equipping them rather than the equipment itself.
Selected response from:

Clive Wilshin
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Engineering Analysis and Control. Tannery Equipment
Larissa Boutrimova
4Technical analysis and monitoring/oversight. The equipment of tanneries.Clive Wilshin


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Engineering Analysis and Control. Tannery Equipment


Explanation:
.

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Nik-On/Off: monitoring?
3 hrs
  -> Possibly, thank you

agree  Stefan Balchev
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Технический анализ и контроль. Оборудование кожевенных заводов
Technical analysis and monitoring/oversight. The equipment of tanneries.


Explanation:
"Oversight" is a common term in American English. Otherwise 'monitoring' will do just as well. "The equipment of tanneries" is better than 'tannery equipment', in my view, since the subject is the process of equipping them rather than the equipment itself.

Clive Wilshin
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!