KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

аннотация к диплому

English translation: Abstract


11:42 Jun 17, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Russian term or phrase: аннотация к диплому
у меня вот какая проблема — приятель просил помочь перевести полстранички аннотации к диплому (по психологии). их заставили почему-то аннотации переводить.

я в этом не очень шарю, поэтому у меня штук 7 вопросов по всякоразным терминам. первый, собственно, общего плана — аннотация к диплому так и переводится обычно как annotation on diploma?
zmejka
English translation:Abstract
Explanation:
по-моему, универсально (если речь не о документе, а о работе)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-06-17 12:15:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Какое разнообразие мнений; добавлю пару ссылок в поддержку своей версии:

http://www.ibrtses.com/pdabstract.html
http://www.oeaw.ac.at/esi/english/teaching/th-finished/di-zi...

(здесь diploma thesis - собственно дипломная работа)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-06-17 12:22:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ну и по психологии:
http://www.hss.bond.edu.au/psyc71-400/PGDiploma.htm

\" The thesis will consist of separate sections corresponding to the ****abstract****, introduction, method, results, discussion and references. \"
Selected response from:

Crio
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6AbstractCrio
4 +1summary
Olga Judina
4attachment
Nina Tchernova
3 +1Diploma Summary
olganet
4Addendum to Diploma
Mihailolja
3insert
Taranichev


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
аннотация к диплому
Addendum to Diploma


Explanation:
Annotation is also good but I use "Addendum" ;-)

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Crio: Addendum = supplementary material, isn't it ?
3 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
аннотация к диплому
insert


Explanation:
как один из вариантов...

Taranichev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
аннотация к диплому
summary


Explanation:
Имеется в виду аннотация дипломной работы

Порядок представления документов, необходимых для защиты дипломной работы на ...
аннотацию дипломной работы в объеме 1 страницы через 1.5 интервала,
а) дипломная работа, б) аннотация дипломной работы, в) список сведений, необходимых для проведения заседания ГАК, г) отзыв научного руководителя.
www.chemnet.ru/rus/diploma/part002.html

Администрация Ростовской области
6. К анкете должна быть приложена аннотация дипломной работы на иностранном языке и копия диплома.
... почте, без рекомендательного письма регионального отделения Комиссии, без аннотации дипломной работы или копии диплома, а также оформленные не должным ...
www.donland.ru/print/info.asp?infoId=4407

80-word summary
Masters students are required to submit an 80-word summary of the thesis (on an A4 page) to the Faculty Office approximately two months prior to the expected date of submission. The summary should include your name; student number; current address; thesis title; department; supervisor/s. The Faculty will send you a Masters Thesis Submission form which must be submitted with your thesis.
http://www.arts.unimelb.edu.au/currentstudents/research/thes...

http://kiri.ling.cam.ac.uk/prosynth/tunley_sum.html


    Reference: http://www.star.uclan.ac.uk/~kpm/thesis_summary.html
Olga Judina
Latvia
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trembach Natali
1781 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
аннотация к диплому
Diploma Summary


Explanation:
Agree with Mark's definition of "анотация"

Purpose: This document will provide you a step-by-step process to verify the accuracy of credit detail information converted electronically or manually entered from priorstudent information systems so that transcripts and courses correctly reflect the district’s graduation requirements

Compare the Student ***Diploma Summary*** and Transcript Action: • Compare the reports to the prior student information from your legacy system.• Identify any remaining issues. • Follow up and resolve remaining issues. After completing the above, the Credit Detail Screen and Student Diploma Screen will reflect the proper Diploma Type, Diploma Categories and credits Required and Met. Verifying and correctinginformation in Credit Detail will provide a baseline for calculating GPA and providing valid Transcripts. Verify Credit Detail and Course Setup09/14/200413 of 13

Summary
The current diploma-level qualification is The Diploma of The Market Research Society. From mid 2005 MRS will begin to offer a pilot of The MRS Diploma in Market & Social Research Practice (PDF 106KB, PDF Help) in a limited number of centres. Both qualifications will run in tandem for 12 months, with the final assessment for The Diploma of The Market Research Society taking place in June 2006.

Holders of either Diploma will be eligible to apply for Full Membership of MRS, but there are significant differences between the content, delivery and assessment of the two qualifications. The table below summarises the key differences.

http://www.mrs.org.uk/qualifications/dip_summary.htm

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Balchev: or annotation :)
9 hrs
  -> спасибо

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
аннотация к диплому
attachment


Explanation:
Это если имеется ввиду вкладыш

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-06-17 12:14:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Честно говоря, много видела дипломов, а аннотации на них - сроду не приходилось... Даже не предполагала, что они бывают. Но если так, то согласна с Crio

Nina Tchernova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
аннотация к диплому
Abstract


Explanation:
по-моему, универсально (если речь не о документе, а о работе)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-06-17 12:15:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Какое разнообразие мнений; добавлю пару ссылок в поддержку своей версии:

http://www.ibrtses.com/pdabstract.html
http://www.oeaw.ac.at/esi/english/teaching/th-finished/di-zi...

(здесь diploma thesis - собственно дипломная работа)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-06-17 12:22:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ну и по психологии:
http://www.hss.bond.edu.au/psyc71-400/PGDiploma.htm

\" The thesis will consist of separate sections corresponding to the ****abstract****, introduction, method, results, discussion and references. \"


Crio
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mihailolja: Not sure...have never heard of "Abstract" being used with this meaning ;-)OK, this is not my specialist area by any means.
9 mins
  -> С'mon, for each and every research paper you have an abstract

agree  Nina Tchernova
27 mins

agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike: yes!
43 mins

agree  Vladimir Chumak
1 hr

agree  Aleksandr Okunev: а я уж подумал, что вкладыши переименовали...
1 hr

agree  _TILLI
3 hrs

agree  Lale
4 hrs

disagree  Stefan Balchev: Absolutely not "abstract"
10 hrs
  -> In my field (physics) "abstract" is the word, absolutely. In general, "summary" or "annotation" are viable option; I guess, it is field-specific.

agree  Nik-On/Off: That's the ticket!
2 days11 hrs