KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

Проходить (производственную) практику

English translation: to receive/have a practical training


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Проходить (производственную) практику
English translation:to receive/have a practical training

10:32 Jun 23, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Russian term or phrase: Проходить (производственную) практику
Как будет по-английски "проходить (производственную) практику". Это про студентов последнего курса университета. Спасибо.
Sveta
to receive/have a practical training
Explanation:
Иногда в целом называют internship, если это в конце обучения.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to take/have prcatical training
Alexander Onishko
4work placementMagadan
2 +2to receive/have a practical training
Kirill Semenov
3to do practical trainingodaj
3to participate in an externship programOleg Barshay


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Проходить (производственную) практику
to receive/have a practical training


Explanation:
Иногда в целом называют internship, если это в конце обучения.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: без "а".
1 min
  -> thank you! :) It seems that I'd never learn the art of using articles. Woe to me... :(

agree  odaj
9 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to do practical training


Explanation:
-

odaj
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Проходить (производственную) практику
to take/have prcatical training


Explanation:
LINGVO

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 48

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Проходить (производственную) практику
to participate in an externship program


Explanation:
Webster's definition: a training program that is part of a course of study of an educational institution and is taken in private business

Oleg Barshay

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Проходить (производственную) практику
work placement


Explanation:
practice placement
supervised practice placement

В стандартах ECTS используется именно placement, за которые также дается определенное количество кредитов.


    Reference: http://www.studie.hio.no/eng/ects/fad/fad-02.htm#P142_9150
    Reference: http://fag.hit.no/ects/af/idrett/id_1104.htm
Magadan
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian