KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

коррекционно-развивающее обучение

English translation: (developmental) education for children (people) with special needs


17:36 Feb 23, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Russian term or phrase: коррекционно-развивающее обучение
В стране широкое развитие получило создание центров коррекционно-развивающего обучения и реабилитации
Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
English translation:(developmental) education for children (people) with special needs
Explanation:
That's what I would come up with.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-02-23 17:51:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По-моему, тут речь о коррекции не бывших преступников, а каких-то физических, возможно и умственных, недостатков. (IMHO)
Поэтому, употребление "correctional" в данном предложении - некорректно.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-02-23 17:59:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://64.233.179.104/search?q=cache:SQiO3VdXB3gJ:www.dw-wor...
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Rehabilitation (Services) & Developmental Training
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3 +3(developmental) education for children (people) with special needsAndrey Belousov
4 +1correctional education and rehabilitationxxxsergey


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(developmental) education for children (people) with special needs


Explanation:
That's what I would come up with.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-02-23 17:51:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По-моему, тут речь о коррекции не бывших преступников, а каких-то физических, возможно и умственных, недостатков. (IMHO)
Поэтому, употребление "correctional" в данном предложении - некорректно.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-02-23 17:59:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://64.233.179.104/search?q=cache:SQiO3VdXB3gJ:www.dw-wor...

Andrey Belousov
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hasmik Serjanyan: You are right though I don't see any problem with "correctional" in teh given context
51 mins
  -> In my view, "correctional" pertains mostly to a prison system. Thank you!

neutral  xxxsergey: what's wrong with correctional? obviously they try to put it right, then you could just as well question what is right ... PS well, that's a rather unsubstantiated view if you see the links that i have added to my answer ...
1 hr
  -> In my view, "correctional" pertains mostly to a prison system.

agree  Elizabeth Adams: I agree that "correctional" pertains to the prison system. "Special education" might be the answer.
1 hr
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Rusinterp
12 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Rehabilitation (Services) & Developmental Training


Explanation:
Administrator’s Office Rehabilitation. Service Coordination (Early Intervention) Family Support Services. Adult Developmental Training (ADT) Community ...
www.york-county.org/services/ HSD-IS-WEB/hsd-is-MH-R-Apr04.htm

The goals of our pediatric rehabilitation services are to improve the quality of life ... Neuro Developmental Training (NDT); Pediatric videoswallow studies ...
www.advocatehealth.com/ lgch/services/other/pedrehab.html

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
10 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
11 hrs

neutral  xxxsergey: вы пропустили "коррекционный", если в русском тексте есть, почему вы решили опустить его в английском?
13 hrs

agree  Lena Grainger
16 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
коррекционно-СЂР°Р?виваюС?ее РѕР±СѓС?ение
correctional education and rehabilitation


Explanation:
The Virginia Department of Correctional Education - preparing youth and adults
for success after incarceration.
www.dce.state.va.us/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-02-24 08:33:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Í‡Í ‚ˉËÚ - correctional, developmental - ‚ÔÓÎÌ ÔÓ‰ıÓ‰ËÚ Í
‚‡¯ÂÏÛ ÍÓÌÚÂÍÒÚÛ

within a Correctional, Developmental,. Mental Health or Youth facility. These are. eligible employees. Who verifies eligibility? A company ...
www.sco.ca.gov/ppsd/empinfo/tsa/admguide.pdf

51.1505 *. Marriage and Family Living/Counseling, M, D, S. 51.1508 *. Agency, Correctional Developmental Counseling, M, D, S ...
boojum.cas.usf.edu/index.pl/ lab_mtg_schedule?proxiedUrl=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.ir.ufl.edu%2Facad%2Fed.htm&w..



xxxsergey

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
5 mins
  -> thanks :-)

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: correctional - it's about young or adult offenders - see the Asker's comment
1 hr
  -> there is nothing in the asker's comment that says 'correctional - about offenders', i think it's your personal view that you are imposing ...