KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

отчислен по собственному желанию в связи с выездом на ПМЖ в ...

English translation: dismissed at his own request owing to his moving to a permanent place of residence in....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:отчислен по собственному желанию в связи с выездом на ПМЖ в ...
English translation:dismissed at his own request owing to his moving to a permanent place of residence in....
Entered by: Clive Wilshin

18:37 Mar 5, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Russian term or phrase: отчислен по собственному желанию в связи с выездом на ПМЖ в ...
SAA
Suggestions for the whole phrase are appreciated.
protolmach
United States
dismissed at his own request owing to his moving to a permanent place of residence in....
Explanation:
or you could say "permanent address." if the context is military, otchislen (sc. v zapas) could be 'transferred to the reserves'
Selected response from:

Clive Wilshin
Grading comment
Thank you, all!
Dismiss sounds good to me for my particular context.
It is followed by the order #.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4dismissed at his own request owing to his moving to a permanent place of residence in....Clive Wilshin
4 +2Withdraw from
Lyudmyla Thompson
4What about expelled or released then? Of one's own free will.
Olga Simon
4To be sent out (selected out) on one's own free will
Olga Simon
4Was quit of the school on the reason of leaving the countrySergey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To be sent out (selected out) on one's own free will


Explanation:
Reason: (or on the grounds of) immigrating to ...

There can be other options for ПМЖ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 18:54:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вообще, ПМЖ - это permanent residence , но мне кажется, что \"выезд на ПМЖ\" лучше сказать \"Immigration\" or \"Leaving for ... (the US, France etc).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 18:57:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: I have not managed to find anything on previous discussions, though...

Olga Simon
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jack Doughty: In spite of asker's reservations, "sent down" is normal UK English for being thrown off a university course, particularly at Oxford or Cambridge. And of, not on, one's own free will.
44 mins
  -> Again! Thank you, Jack - of course - oF one's own free will! Sorry!!!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Was quit of the school on the reason of leaving the country


Explanation:
I think this implies the fact that it was not any other reason...

Sergey
United States

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dismissed at his own request owing to his moving to a permanent place of residence in....


Explanation:
or you could say "permanent address." if the context is military, otchislen (sc. v zapas) could be 'transferred to the reserves'

Clive Wilshin
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, all!
Dismiss sounds good to me for my particular context.
It is followed by the order #.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: sounds better
4 mins

agree  Yelena.: not bad!
36 mins

agree  GaryG: Best of the bunch so far
2 hrs

agree  Ira Parsons
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What about expelled or released then? Of one's own free will.


Explanation:
Released of duties,
released of studies.

Especially if this is of one's own free will.

Как Вам так?

Olga Simon
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Withdraw from


Explanation:
I am suggesting the following based upon the materials and explanations from The Synonym Finder by J.I. Rodale and the Webster's Collegiate Dictionary, 10th Edition.
All the verbs of the type dismiss, discharge, expel, etc. according to these sources, would imply throwing out as punishment.
Here is a list of synonyms that are used to indicate that a person has 'dropped' any kind of activities of his/her own free will:
11. discontinue, retire from, withdraw from, etc... The rest of them would not fit.

I would suggest that you try to use something like this: "...has withdrawn from the (Institution) for the reason of emigration to (Country).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 21:56:07 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

This is in regards to GaryG\'s comment: See Webster\'s Collegiate Dict. p.1359 \'withdraw\' (2) : 1 a: to move back or away: RETIRE... 2 a: to remove oneself from participation



Lyudmyla Thompson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GaryG: "Withdraw" is more often used of a course, not the entire institution (US usage)
3 mins
  -> I only suggested a few words. It's not up to me to decide which one is best in this particular situation.

agree  David Mitchell: Indeed, when I left school voluntarily to pursue translating, all those years ago, The Dean of Students aksed me if I wished to withdraw, and I wrote a 'Letter of Withdrawal'...
9 mins
  -> Thank you David

agree  xxxMarimish
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, but obviously it was not what Asker was looking for :)