KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

секретарь учебн&

English translation: Studies Office Secretary/ Administrator/ Clerk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:секретарь учебной части
English translation:Studies Office Secretary/ Administrator/ Clerk
Entered by: Olga Simon

19:38 Mar 5, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Russian term or phrase: секретарь учебн&
SAA
protolmach
United States
Studies Office Secretary/ Administrator/ Clerk
Explanation:
Я тоже не смогла расколировать вопрос, но ежели речь идет о секретаре учю части - то это будет либо studies office secretary, либо clerk.

This is the term that you will find in English sources.
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
Спасибо всем за совет и помощь!
Илона
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Registrar
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5administrative secretary
nattash
4ClerkAYP
4Studies Office Secretary/ Administrator/ Clerk
Olga Simon


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Registrar


Explanation:
encoding problems

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 00:13:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

секретарь учебной части (тот кто обычно подписывет Диплом, 2 я подпись)

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena Kurashova
7 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Clerk


Explanation:
Я согласен с ответом Владимира, но если речь действительно идет о секретаре, который подписывает академические справки, дипломы и т.п. (к моему сожалению, я не смог декодировать Ваш вопрос), то обычно я перевожу эту должность как «clerk»

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Studies Office Secretary/ Administrator/ Clerk


Explanation:
Я тоже не смогла расколировать вопрос, но ежели речь идет о секретаре учю части - то это будет либо studies office secretary, либо clerk.

This is the term that you will find in English sources.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо всем за совет и помощь!
Илона

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
administrative secretary


Explanation:
...or administrative aide - depending on actual responsibilities

see NYU website, human resources dept., job descriptions

ADMINISTRATIVE SECRETARY
Faculty of Arts & Science
Serve as office receptionist. Answer telephones, screen calls and take
messages. Verify and respond to inquiries from students, faculty and other
University offices. Provide information regarding activities, policies and
procedures. Create, edit and produce spreadsheets. Proofread and edit
documents for grammar and factual accuracy. Arrange meetings,
conferences and special events. Maintain administrative assistant's
appointment calendar. Assist with special projects. Maintain and update
database records and files. Complete other clerical duties.

ADMINISTRATIVE AIDE
McGHEE/Liberal Arts Programs, Sch of Cont & Prof'l Studies
Administer daily office activities. Assist with divisional writing placement. Assist
in registering students into departmental courses. Initiate and respond to
requests to obtain/provide information for expository, creative writing and
literature to faculty and students. Arrange meetings, conferences and special
events. Answer telephones, screen calls and take messages. Draft routine
communications for supervisor's review using word processing and other
applications. Maintain moderately complex budget records and files.
Assist with special projects. Report to the Administrative Coordinator*.



    Reference: http://www.nyu.edu/hr/
nattash
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4