KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

управление в основных структурах рынка

English translation: management of primary market structures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:управление в основных структурах рынка
English translation:management of primary market structures
Entered by: GaryG

21:16 Mar 5, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Russian term or phrase: управление в основных структурах рынка
Название специальности.
Еще раз, прощу прощения за фокусы кодировки в предыдущих вопросах. Цель моих вопросов - найти эквивалент по-английски (принятый в системе образования).
Благодарю за помощь!
protolmach
United States
management of primary market structures
Explanation:
I got 3 hits in Google on "primary market structures"
as an economics subject.
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Thank you, Gary!
Dear Tagir, thank you very much for very helpful references.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5management of basic (principal) market structures
ttagir
5management of primary market structures
GaryG
4basic market structures
Natalia Bearden
4Business Administration (B.B.A.) or Business Management
Lyudmyla Thompson


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
management of basic (principal) market structures


Explanation:
Иногда вместо "management of" вставляют regulation" но русская версия в таком случае однозначно иная. Можно самостоятельно посмотреть на ссылки, но такие сочетания, как "management of" и "market structures" весьма устойчивы как в названиях учебных курсов, так и экономической аналитике.

Я бы посоветовал посмотреть Efficient regulatory and market structures www.mang.canterbury.ac.nz/staff/grantr.html

Robert H. Smith School of Business - University of Maryland ...www.rhsmith.umd.edu/fullmba/TheCore.htm

UC Berkeley Extension -- International Diploma Programs
www.unex.berkeley.edu/diploma/programs/business.html

Duke University - The Fuqua School of Business - Cross ... www.fuqua.duke.edu/admin/cc/core_course_public.htm

The Johns Hopkins University School of Advanced International ...www.jhubc.it/academicprograms/courses.cfm?Courseid=EC
etc.
Yours,
Tagir.

ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in category: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
management of primary market structures


Explanation:
I got 3 hits in Google on "primary market structures"
as an economics subject.


    Reference: http://www.loma.org/introec.htm
GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Thank you, Gary!
Dear Tagir, thank you very much for very helpful references.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Business Administration (B.B.A.) or Business Management


Explanation:
The following is a description of the business courses offered by Fort Valley State University in GA, USA. I hope you will find the analogue for your case in it. Good luck!
"Department of Business Administration and Economics
The Bachelor of Business Administration (B.B.A.) program prepares students to become competent business professionals by developing their entrepreneurial skills and conceptual reasoning and analytical skills requisite for effective decision making within an uncertain and an ethical environment. All majors are expected to complete their major courses with a minimum grade of "C." Course offerings by the department are designated as ACCT, ECON, MNGT, MKTG, and BUSA.
Management: The management curriculum provides students with professional education background in management which is fundamental to business organizations. The program prepares students for careers leading to middle and upper management in small business, government, retailing and transportation. Career opportunities include but are not limited to managerial positions in small business, government, manufacturing, retailing, financial services and transportation.

Marketing: The marketing curriculum enables students to understand the parameters associated with determining and satisfying the desires and needs of individuals and institutional consumers. The program prepares students for successful careers in the many aspects of marketing in the public and private sectors. Career opportunities include, but are not limited to, product development and improvement, sales, distributions and promotions.

General Business: This program enriches the student’s knowledge base in the range of concepts and theories of business administration and economics. The program prepares students for career opportunities in small business, sales, manufacturing and general management. Other career opportunities include, but are not limited to, banking and leadership in profit and non-profit organizations.

The Bachelor of Arts (B.A.) in Economics degree program consists of a diversified curriculum which engages students in the study of personal and institutional administration of society's scarce resources. The program enhances the student's ability to function successfully in the market place by understanding the complexities of various economic sectors or units. Graduates are prepared for further study in economics, law or business, or for careers in banking, financial and management consulting, real estate, government, private business and/or commercial enterprises.

Economics majors must earn a grade of "C" or better in all business and economics courses. Courses which may be applied to the major are designated as ECON, and BUSA. "




Lyudmyla Thompson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basic market structures


Explanation:
I am aware I am late with this answer; just wanted to suggest this alternative since it seems to be the most popular one in managerial economics courses


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&newwindow=1&q=management+...
Natalia Bearden