KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

дисциплинарное отделение

English translation: disciplinary branch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:дисциплинарное отделение
English translation:disciplinary branch
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

02:43 Nov 1, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy
Russian term or phrase: дисциплинарное отделение
В настоящее время завершается организационный период, формируются дисциплинарные и региональные отделения академии в России, Армени, Венгрии...
Andrew Vdovin
discipline and regional branches
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-11-01 19:51:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option:

discipline[-]specific as well as regional
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Alexander! Thanks everybody!!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5discipline and regional branchesAlexander Demyanov
4 +1см.
koundelev
4branch (centre)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3rephrasing
Tsogt Gombosuren


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rephrasing


Explanation:
формируются дисциплинарные и региональные отделения академии в России, Армени, Венгрии...
its/Academy's departments are being established by research fields and regions in Russia, Armenia, Hungary ...

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 82

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
branch (centre)


Explanation:
т.е. отраслевые - по дисциплинам

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-11-01 02:54:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for
дисциплинарные и региональные отделения академии ...

branches and regional centres (of the Academy) in Russia, Armenia and Hungary

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 101

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см.


Explanation:
BluePete's list of biographies · Another list of biographies, ***organized by sciences. ***Proof of Fermat's last theorem, a must read. ...
www.eecs.umich.edu/~ppadala/thinking/

...divisions organized by sciences or by regions...

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tanyazst
4 hrs
  -> спасибо

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
discipline and regional branches


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-11-01 19:51:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option:

discipline[-]specific as well as regional

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Alexander! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Hoffman: disciplinary-These papers were based on the participants' own disciplinary and regional perspectives http://www.apn-gcr.org/en/products/project_reports/2000/2000...
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Deborah. I'd still use "discipline branches". "Disciplinary branches" are something from the military and/or penitentiary fields

agree  xxxflowerface
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, flowerface.

agree  Vanda Nissen
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vanda.

agree  Сергей Лузан: с Deborah disciplinary
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Сергей. I'd still use "discipline" rather than "disciplinary" Pls see my response to Deborah.

neutral  xxxBezbozhii: Sorry, but this reads and sounds way bad to my native English eyes/ears. How about "specialized" for discipline?
15 hrs
  -> "Sounds way bad" certainly reads "way good" as a native English idiom. "Specialized" won't work here as it's not "specialized" enough, i.e. too broad a term.

agree  Ashok Garlapati
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ashok.