KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

безопасность жизнедеятельности

English translation: Safety management in emergencies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:безопасность жизнедеятельности
English translation:Safety management in emergencies
Entered by: Natalie

03:50 Apr 4, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Russian term or phrase: безопасность жизнедеятельности
This it a phrase from educational record document and listed as one of the courses taken.Please advise. I do not understand the russian meaning eather.
Lexus
Occupational Safety
Explanation:
I would translate it as Occupational Safety - it is a course that engineers to be take in their final year of university. Most people studied it as "Охрана Труда".

Selected response from:

Soonja Ahn
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Health and Safety / Health & Safety"
Yakov Tomara
5 +1The Safety of Vital Activity[Removed name]
5Vital Activity SafetyAYP
4life safety and survival skillse-vika
4Human safety
Remedios
4Safe Living - или лучше Living SafeTatiana Neroni
4practical safetyxxxDell
4Vital Safety
Tatiana Gribova
4 -1Occupational Safety
Soonja Ahn
4 -1life safety
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 -1safety and life protection
Olga Judina


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
life safety


Explanation:
as a try

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Zaporozhets: human safety or safety of human activities or human security
1417 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Safety of Vital Activity


Explanation:
Reference:

http://www.info-net.com.ua/frames/sevastop/ohrokrsr/ass.htm

[Removed name]
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena Kurashova
2 hrs

neutral  Zaporozhets: human safety or safety of human activities or human security
1417 days

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vital Safety


Explanation:
*

Tatiana Gribova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Zaporozhets: human safety or safety of human activities or human security
1417 days

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Occupational Safety


Explanation:
I would translate it as Occupational Safety - it is a course that engineers to be take in their final year of university. Most people studied it as "Охрана Труда".




    Reference: http://db.informika.ru/spe/prog/htm/pf0001.htm
Soonja Ahn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yakov Tomara: "Health & Safety" is taught at school now and as a rule isn't directly connected with occupational safety, which is taught at universities. It's general safety and life protection issues.
3 hrs

disagree  Zaporozhets: human safety or safety of human activities or human security
1417 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vital Activity Safety


Explanation:
Как мне объяснила моя дочка, на этом уроке их учат как себя вести в определенных критических ситуациях. Я постарался более-менее точно выразить то, что она сказала мне на молодежном сленге. :o)

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Zaporozhets: human safety or safety of human activities or human security
1417 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
practical safety


Explanation:
As I understand, this should cover a wide range of safety issues, both personal and occupational.

xxxDell
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elina Tsitrin
1 hr

disagree  Zaporozhets: human safety or safety of human activities or human security
1417 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Health and Safety / Health & Safety"


Explanation:
AFAIK it's the most common English term equivalent to the Russian phrase in question.

Over 136,000 hits by AltaVista within .uk domain only.

Very widely used in the names of courses in school and university curricula.


    Reference: http://uk.altavista.com/q?pg=q&q=%22health+and+safety%22+OR+...
Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
32 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  protolmach
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Clive Wilshin: vital activity is a phrase i have only come across in translation from Russian, and would certainly not be used in such a context
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Galina Kovalenko
1 day14 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Yuri Geifman: I just came across Безопасность жизнедеятельности and Охрана труда in the same document, I think this supports your opinion
238 days
  -> спасибо

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
safety and life protection


Explanation:
It was said by Yakov Tomara in peer comment, so it's not my idea, therefore it's not fot grading (just in case) :)

Olga Judina
Latvia
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yakov Tomara: Thank you very much for the support. I've used this descriptive phrase in my comment and not in my answer because I'd never seen it used as a name of a school/university subject.
18 hrs
  -> Although it's not used n the name of a subject, I think it perfectly reflects the whole idea :) That's why I put it separately as it, together with other answers, may help in finding the perfect term :)

disagree  Zaporozhets: human safety or safety of human activities or human security
1416 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
life safety and survival skills


Explanation:
When I went to school, we had this subject called ОБЖ (Основы безопасности жизнедеятельности). I would imagine it's the same subject as the one your're referring to. So probably as a translation of an education record I would suggest something like 'Basic life safety and survival skills'.

e-vika
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
53 mins
  -> Thank you

disagree  Zaporozhets: human safety or safety of human activities or human security
1416 days

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Safe Living - или лучше Living Safe


Explanation:
Т.к. это школьный предмет, мне кажется, что подобное звучание будет более подходяще для детского восприятия.



Tatiana Neroni
PRO pts in category: 16

3 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Human safety


Explanation:
Just another version

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-07 10:16:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Море ссылок в Интернете на \"экологию и безопасность жизнедеятельности\" и \"ecology and human safety\"

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian