KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

практика

English translation: internship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:практика
English translation:internship
Entered by: abc def

10:16 Feb 14, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
Russian term or phrase: практика
Помогите пожалуйста найти английский эквивалент обязательной практики, которую необходимо пройти в университетах, для получения диплома.
Заранее спасибо!
abc def
Ukraine
internship
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10internship
Evgueni Terekhin
3 +3internship
Natalya Zelikova
4 +1practical training
Sofiya Skachko
3Pre-graduation practice (or practical assignment)
tuvaliev


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
internship


Explanation:
.

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olena Mankovska
4 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Natalya Zelikova
6 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  talisqaqas: eto tochno. We have such requirement in our university, and it is called internship
24 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  xxxlena_m
51 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  tatyana000
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  Kirk Bradham: 100% in agreement
2 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Alexander Demyanov
2 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Yulia Bayat
3 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Dorene Cornwell
4 hrs

agree  Yavor Dimitrov
7 hrs

neutral  Vadim Khazin: I would leave this for medical universities only
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
internship


Explanation:
.

Natalya Zelikova
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olena Mankovska
3 mins

agree  xxxlena_m
51 mins

agree  Alexander Demyanov
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pre-graduation practice (or practical assignment)


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/216276

tuvaliev
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vadim Khazin: this refers to "preddiplomnaya praktika" only
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
practical training


Explanation:
It's either "internship" or "practical training." I haven't figured out the difference, however I remember that when translating Ukrainian diploma we would go for "practical training."

Sofiya Skachko
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Ukrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vadim Khazin: this fits all situations, unlike internship
6 hrs