KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

вероятностные модели АСУ

English translation: ACS Probability Models


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:вероятностные модели АСУ
English translation:ACS Probability Models
Entered by: julls

00:02 Mar 8, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / диплом
Russian term or phrase: вероятностные модели АСУ
предмет универа
julls
United States
Probability Models in Automated Production Management Systems
Explanation:
The term "Information Systems" is too general - it does include but is not limited to what is called "АСУ" (автоматизированная система управления).

"Automated Production Management Systems" better reflects the content of the course taught at Polytechnic Universities.

Other versions:
Yandex dictionaries: "automated control system", "automated production management", "manufacturing execution system" and several even more specific terms depending on WHAT exactly is controlled.

Lingvo On-line: "automatic control system"

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Faina Furman
Israel
Grading comment
I've decided to go with "ACS Probability Models". Thanks, guys!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Probability Models in Automated Production Management Systems
Faina Furman
4Probability models in Information SystemsAlexander Demyanov


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Probability models in Information Systems


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 66

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Probability Models in Automated Production Management Systems


Explanation:
The term "Information Systems" is too general - it does include but is not limited to what is called "АСУ" (автоматизированная система управления).

"Automated Production Management Systems" better reflects the content of the course taught at Polytechnic Universities.

Other versions:
Yandex dictionaries: "automated control system", "automated production management", "manufacturing execution system" and several even more specific terms depending on WHAT exactly is controlled.

Lingvo On-line: "automatic control system"

Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://www.lingvo.ru/lingvo/
    Reference: http://lingvo.yandex.ru/en?text=%D0%B0%D0%B2%D1%82%D0%BE%D0%...
Faina Furman
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
I've decided to go with "ACS Probability Models". Thanks, guys!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Sabak: how about "computer-aided" for "avtomatizirovannoye"?
28 mins
  -> I agree

agree  Nik-On/Off: Probabilistic Models of Computer-Aided Control Systems
8 hrs

disagree  Alexander Demyanov: АСУ and АСУП are different things. АСУ generally has nothing to do with production management
14 hrs