KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

статистическое моделирование управляющих систем

English translation: Statistical Modelling of Control Systems


00:34 Mar 8, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / диплом
Russian term or phrase: статистическое моделирование управляющих систем
предмет
julls
United States
English translation:Statistical Modelling of Control Systems
Explanation:
"Control Systems" may be enough for a general course, but you may need another adjective before "control" if the course description specifies the domain, i.e. "information control" for computer majors and "machine tool control" for industrial engineering.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-08 02:01:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If there's no course description, checking the faculty/department the course belongs to may provide you with some context.
Selected response from:

Faina Furman
Israel
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Statistical Modelling of Control Systems
Faina Furman
4statistical modelling of regulating systems
Ravindra Godbole
4Information system statistical modelingAlexander Demyanov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Information system statistical modeling


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 66

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statistical modelling of regulating systems


Explanation:
---------

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Statistical Modelling of Control Systems


Explanation:
"Control Systems" may be enough for a general course, but you may need another adjective before "control" if the course description specifies the domain, i.e. "information control" for computer majors and "machine tool control" for industrial engineering.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-08 02:01:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If there's no course description, checking the faculty/department the course belongs to may provide you with some context.

Faina Furman
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
7 hrs

agree  Nik-On/Off
8 hrs