KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

учебная практика, производственная практика

English translation: internship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:учебная практика, производственная практика
English translation:internship
Entered by: Anna Makhorkina

15:47 Mar 30, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Russian term or phrase: учебная практика, производственная практика
как лучше перевести эти поняти на английский язык при переводе российского диплома об образовании?
Olesya Francis
United Kingdom
internship
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-30 15:51:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"internship credit" - this is when the internship in your field of study counts towards the completion of your academic degree
Selected response from:

Anna Makhorkina
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3internship
Anna Makhorkina
4field study
Olga Arakelyan
4practicum
Elena Iercoşan


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
internship


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-30 15:51:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"internship credit" - this is when the internship in your field of study counts towards the completion of your academic degree


Anna Makhorkina
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
1 min
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Alexander Demyanov
11 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sergei Tumanov
28 mins
  -> Thank you!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
practicum


Explanation:
also - teaching practice for "учебная практика"

practicum = supervised curricula emphasizing practical applications of theory, methods, skills, professional orientations, and ethics in a specialized area of study.

Elena Iercoşan
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Demyanov: practicum is normally held in the educational institution iself while "практика" - at organizations where the education is to be eventually applied (companies, schools, hospitals, etc.)
9 mins

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
field study


Explanation:
словарь Lingvo предлагает такой вариант. Но я не знаю, как он подойдет к Вашей конкретной ситуации. Мне он несколько раз здорово подходил, по крайней мере.

Olga Arakelyan
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8