KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

перезачет

English translation: credit transfer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:перезачет
English translation:credit transfer
Entered by: Jolanta Cakke

15:57 Apr 1, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Russian term or phrase: перезачет
При этом сроки обучения сокращаются за счет:
перезачета гуманитарных и социально - экономических дисциплин;
перезачета математических и общих естественнонаучных дисциплин.

TIA
Anna A
credit transfer
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-04-01 16:15:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://bologna.owwz.de/glossar.html?&L=2&tx_sfbolognaglossar...[s]=EN&tx_sfbolognaglossar_pi1[uid]=55

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-04-01 16:16:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ECTS – European Credit Transfer and Accumulation System ... Перезачет и накопление зачетных единиц/перезачет и накопление кредитов ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-04-01 16:17:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Есть много ссылок на эту тему:

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=перезачет credit transfe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-04-01 16:20:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www3.open.ac.uk/credit-transfer/about.shtm

Credit Transfer
Use your previous HE study to help you gain an OU qualification.

‹ About OU study Your previous study What is Credit Transfer? ›› Essential information How to apply Collaborative study Contact Credit Transfer
Please note:

Although we recognise certain qualifications as containing credit at level 3, any award of transferred credit will be made at level 1 and/or 2 only, as the level 3 study requirements for OU awards must be met by OU study. If you specifically request it, we can indicate on your academic transcript that you have completed level 3 study elsewhere, but such study will not be counted at level 3 for award completion purposes.

Credit cannot be awarded for study undertaken before January 1971. Towards some OU qualifications, there are further time restrictions - please check the How to apply section.
on this page

What is credit transfer?
How to use this website
What is Credit Transfer?
If you have successfully completed higher education courses above A-level, Scottish Highers and Sixth Year Studies, ONC, Abitur, Baccalaureat or the equivalent, your studies may be able to count towards the credit requirements of an OU qualification. If we can make you an award of transferred credit this will reduce the number of courses you need to study with the OU and allow you to gain an OU qualification more quickly.

The way that credit can be used depends on the requirements of the OU qualification that you wish to study. Please bear these qualification requirements in mind when considering credit transfer.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-04-01 16:22:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.unisanet.unisa.edu.au/credit/Default.asp

Credit Transfer Register
The Credit Transfer Register provides information on formal credit transfer arrangements that have been agreed between UniSA and other tertiary education providers in Australia and in other countries.

You may find that the academic program or courses you have studied are not listed in the Credit Transfer Register. However this does not mean that credit is not available. For all credit related enquiries, go to Further information.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-04-01 16:25:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.polyu.edu.hk/~as/as41c.doc

Students may be granted credit transfer for recognised previous study ... All credit transfer will take effect in the semester for which they are approved. ...
Selected response from:

Jolanta Cakke
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2credit transfer
Jolanta Cakke
3Transferring Curriculum Credits
Vitaly Ashkinazi


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Transferring Curriculum Credits


Explanation:
Transferring Core Curriculum Credit Between University System of Georgia ... who transfer from one University System of Georgia institution to another. ...
www.usg.edu/academics/programs/core_curriculum/faq.phtml -

Vitaly Ashkinazi
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
credit transfer


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-04-01 16:15:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://bologna.owwz.de/glossar.html?&L=2&tx_sfbolognaglossar...[s]=EN&tx_sfbolognaglossar_pi1[uid]=55

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-04-01 16:16:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ECTS – European Credit Transfer and Accumulation System ... Перезачет и накопление зачетных единиц/перезачет и накопление кредитов ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-04-01 16:17:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Есть много ссылок на эту тему:

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=перезачет credit transfe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-04-01 16:20:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www3.open.ac.uk/credit-transfer/about.shtm

Credit Transfer
Use your previous HE study to help you gain an OU qualification.

‹ About OU study Your previous study What is Credit Transfer? ›› Essential information How to apply Collaborative study Contact Credit Transfer
Please note:

Although we recognise certain qualifications as containing credit at level 3, any award of transferred credit will be made at level 1 and/or 2 only, as the level 3 study requirements for OU awards must be met by OU study. If you specifically request it, we can indicate on your academic transcript that you have completed level 3 study elsewhere, but such study will not be counted at level 3 for award completion purposes.

Credit cannot be awarded for study undertaken before January 1971. Towards some OU qualifications, there are further time restrictions - please check the How to apply section.
on this page

What is credit transfer?
How to use this website
What is Credit Transfer?
If you have successfully completed higher education courses above A-level, Scottish Highers and Sixth Year Studies, ONC, Abitur, Baccalaureat or the equivalent, your studies may be able to count towards the credit requirements of an OU qualification. If we can make you an award of transferred credit this will reduce the number of courses you need to study with the OU and allow you to gain an OU qualification more quickly.

The way that credit can be used depends on the requirements of the OU qualification that you wish to study. Please bear these qualification requirements in mind when considering credit transfer.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-04-01 16:22:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.unisanet.unisa.edu.au/credit/Default.asp

Credit Transfer Register
The Credit Transfer Register provides information on formal credit transfer arrangements that have been agreed between UniSA and other tertiary education providers in Australia and in other countries.

You may find that the academic program or courses you have studied are not listed in the Credit Transfer Register. However this does not mean that credit is not available. For all credit related enquiries, go to Further information.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-04-01 16:25:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.polyu.edu.hk/~as/as41c.doc

Students may be granted credit transfer for recognised previous study ... All credit transfer will take effect in the semester for which they are approved. ...


Jolanta Cakke
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
53 mins
  -> Cпасибо!

agree  Anton Agafonov
1 hr
  -> Cпасибо!