KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

поступить на подготовительный курс

English translation: enter a prep(aratory) course


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:поступить на подготовительный курс
English translation:enter a prep(aratory) course
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

11:05 Apr 9, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Russian term or phrase: поступить на подготовительный курс
В 1925 г. он поступил на подготовительный курс Мелитопольского педагогического техникума
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
entered a preparatory/prep course
Explanation:
I think this has a more natural, "university" ring to it - that's what you hear at both American and British universities.
Selected response from:

Marianna Staroselsky
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7started a preparatory course
Jack Doughty
4 +1entered a preparatory/prep course
Marianna Staroselsky
3 +2be admitted to the preparatory course
Elena Iercoşan


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
started a preparatory course


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanda Nissen
54 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  GaryG
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Klipit: entered a preparatory course
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Emily Justice
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sabina Metcalf
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Smantha
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  diana bb
12 hrs

neutral  Dorene Cornwell: on the left coast this might get read as he founded .....
1 day15 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
be admitted to the preparatory course


Explanation:
He was admitted to the preparatory course of the ...

Elena Iercoşan
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
33 mins
  -> Thank you, Ravindra.

agree  Anna Makhorkina
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Anna.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entered a preparatory/prep course


Explanation:
I think this has a more natural, "university" ring to it - that's what you hear at both American and British universities.

Marianna Staroselsky
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell
1 day3 hrs