ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

Юридическая деонтология

English translation: legal deontology

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Юридическая деонтология
English translation:legal deontology
Entered by: xxxBrainworks

01:32 Apr 24, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Education / Pedagogy / education
Russian term or phrase: Юридическая деонтология
saa
protolmach
United States
legal deontology
Explanation:

Deontology refers to the rules and obligations that govern a profession. These rules are found in a special code that is adapted to a given profession and are supplementary to rules of conduct in the Civil Code. All health professionals must conform to these rules or face disciplinary measures from their unions.

deontology = the theory or study of moral obligation http://www.m-w.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-24 03:59:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to Immanuel Kant, deontology tells us to act according to our duties, which are determined for us by a \"categorical imperative\". This imperative essentially holds that the act must be determined by reason, not inclination, and that one should act out of respect for other rational beings, not using people (or oneself) as a means to achieve ones ends. http://armstrong.scu.edu/mcalkins/spring99/10/deontology.htm...
Selected response from:

xxxBrainworks
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Legal Deontology/Ethics/Morals/Morality/StandardAYP
3 +2legal deontologyxxxBrainworks
4 +1legal ethics
GaryG


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal ethics


Explanation:
From looking up deontology, a word I didn't know :-)

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Berman
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
legal deontology


Explanation:

Deontology refers to the rules and obligations that govern a profession. These rules are found in a special code that is adapted to a given profession and are supplementary to rules of conduct in the Civil Code. All health professionals must conform to these rules or face disciplinary measures from their unions.

deontology = the theory or study of moral obligation http://www.m-w.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-24 03:59:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to Immanuel Kant, deontology tells us to act according to our duties, which are determined for us by a \"categorical imperative\". This imperative essentially holds that the act must be determined by reason, not inclination, and that one should act out of respect for other rational beings, not using people (or oneself) as a means to achieve ones ends. http://armstrong.scu.edu/mcalkins/spring99/10/deontology.htm...


    Reference: http://www.geronto.org/CLSC/casestudy4.htm
xxxBrainworks
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Lilian Vardanyan: Recntly I have come across the violation ofthe journalist deontology who used a hidden camera. Thank you for your explanation.
15 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Legal Deontology/Ethics/Morals/Morality/Standard


Explanation:
Деонтология = мораль = этика = нравственность = норма

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4