KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

субординатура

English translation: sub-internship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:субординатура
English translation:sub-internship
Entered by: Jack Doughty

19:40 May 10, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Education / Pedagogy / academic
Russian term or phrase: субординатура
Subject list for doctor's diploma. The last (55th) entry in the list is:
Субординатура -
профессиональные болезни
(the last two words in bold, which one of the other subjects are).
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
субординатура - это обучение на 6-ом курсе в соответствующей группе.
Explanation:
Студенты 6-го курса проходят субординатуру.
http://www.emedi.ru/consult/search/9559.html
http://www.sogma.ru/rus/enter.htm
http://www.pediatr4.kiev.ua/page3/page3.htm
Интернатуре предшествует специализация студентов 6-го курса по основным профилирующим дисциплинам (субординатура). (Большая советская энциклопедия)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 20:29:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Internship?

Practice?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 20:49:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

specialised practice?
Selected response from:

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you. Thanks also to Natalie, who supplied what I really wanted, which was an equivalent English word.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3субординатура - это обучение на 6-ом курсе в соответствующей группе.
Yelena.
4смотри ниже
Lyudmyla Thompson


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
субординатура - это обучение на 6-ом курсе в соответствующей группе.


Explanation:
Студенты 6-го курса проходят субординатуру.
http://www.emedi.ru/consult/search/9559.html
http://www.sogma.ru/rus/enter.htm
http://www.pediatr4.kiev.ua/page3/page3.htm
Интернатуре предшествует специализация студентов 6-го курса по основным профилирующим дисциплинам (субординатура). (Большая советская энциклопедия)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 20:29:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Internship?

Practice?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 20:49:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

specialised practice?

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you. Thanks also to Natalie, who supplied what I really wanted, which was an equivalent English word.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: sub-internship
17 mins

agree  protolmach
25 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
смотри ниже


Explanation:
"...специализация студентов 6-го курса по основным профилирующим дисциплинам (субординатура). "

Большая Советская Энциклопедия. Медицинское Образование.

Lyudmyla Thompson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: Верно, хотя и не имеет переводческой версии..
2 days18 hrs