KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

экстерн

English translation: external studies/nonresident studies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:экстерн
English translation:external studies/nonresident studies
Entered by: Slava Boitchenko

15:56 Sep 17, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Education
Russian term or phrase: экстерн
сдавать экзамены экстерном
Slava Boitchenko
United States
make external studies/nonresident studies
Explanation:
Если получен диплом, то подразумевается, что экзамены сданы.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-09-17 16:03:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Но вообще-то у вас ошибка в задании языковой пары.
Надо Russian to English ;)
Selected response from:

yanadeni
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, it does not quite work with my context but I think it is the best choice.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3as an external candidate/student
David Knowles
5[to] test-outapavlunenko
4pass exams without attending lectures
Valery Kaminski
4fast track to a degree см. нижеClue
4equivalency exam(ination)
diana bb
3make external studies/nonresident studiesyanadeni


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
make external studies/nonresident studies


Explanation:
Если получен диплом, то подразумевается, что экзамены сданы.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-09-17 16:03:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Но вообще-то у вас ошибка в задании языковой пары.
Надо Russian to English ;)

yanadeni
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, it does not quite work with my context but I think it is the best choice.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fast track to a degree см. ниже


Explanation:
В зависимости от всей фразы:
The university/program offers fast track to a degree/fast track schemes/courses

Clue
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[to] test-out


Explanation:
Meaning to pass the course by taking the [final] exam without attending any lectures. Commonly used in the post-secondary institutions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-17 17:23:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More correctly will be:
test-out of some subject/class (history 101, russian 105)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-17 17:25:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

example:
The CIS 100 **test out** option is designed for students entering the School of Business who have prior knowledge of microcomputer hardware and software, Windows XP, Word 2003, PowerPoint 2003, Excel 2003, and Access 2003, and the internet using Internet Explorer. Credit hours are not awarded for the Test Out, but passing it will meet a student's CIS 100 requirement.

The exam contains seven parts: Computer Concepts, Windows XP, Word 2003, PowerPoint 2003, Excel 2003 (2 parts), and Access 2003. In order to pass the exam you must receive at least 80% on each part of the exam. You are strongly encouraged to read the second page of the registration form for more information on test content.

apavlunenko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equivalency exam(ination)


Explanation:
to take an equivalency examination

Example sentence(s):
  • You can earn your adult high school diploma by equivalency examination or by traditional correspondence study for students ages 14-adult.

    Reference: http://www.johnadams-edu.us/index.php
diana bb
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
as an external candidate/student


Explanation:
to take/pass an examination as an external candidate

That is, not as as a student of a recognised institution. This is a very common phrase - Google has thousands of hits for either version.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric
6 mins

agree  xxxPoveyTrans
14 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell: but passed exams, testing out of the coursework without taking classes may be the point
1 day6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pass exams without attending lectures


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 дн21 час (2007-09-19 12:57:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, if it's ahead

take exams without attending....

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8