KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

факультет международных отношений

English translation: department of International Relations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:факультет международных отношений
English translation:department of International Relations
Entered by: maxomel

18:57 Oct 19, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Russian term or phrase: факультет международных отношений
?
maxomel
department of International Relations
Explanation:
факультет = department

http://www.google.com/search?q="department of International ...
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
thank you, Mark
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9department of International Relations
Mark Berelekhis
5 +4school of international realtions
Marina Mrouga
5major in International relations / International relations major / International relations program
Mikhail Kropotov
4faculty of international relationsthaobinh
3SCHOOL OF INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS
Ann Nosova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
major in International relations / International relations major / International relations program


Explanation:
With a major in International Relations, you'll study the relationships among countries, governments, peoples, and organizations all around the world. ...
www.princetonreview.com/college/research/majors/majorBasics...

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 122

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
department of International Relations


Explanation:
факультет = department

http://www.google.com/search?q="department of International ...

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thank you, Mark

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clue: or institute (по крайней мере, в моем уч. заведении)// Странно, что Simon упомянул faculty: в моем представлении, это чаще употребляется как "преподавательский состав"// Мы не спросили у аскера, что за учебное заведение, от этого может зависеть перевод
5 mins
  -> Спасибо, Clue. "Institute" и "School" тоже встречаются, но реже. Кроме того, они также могут обозначать отдельное училище, а "department" -- это всегда часть, и не более.

agree  Kirill Semenov: у нас в университете было именно так
6 mins
  -> Спасибо, Кирилл.

agree  Simon Hollingsworth: In the UK you find the "Faculty of International Relations" but I guess from the asker's location that this is not worth posting as an answer. I think this one is the most universal, geographcally, though (meaning yours, Mark!)
58 mins
  -> Thank you, Simon. The American vs. British linguistic issues never seem to surprise me.

agree  James McVay: This is what you usually see in a US university. But check this out: http://www.vsu.ru/english/depts/faculties/rgph/engforir.html
1 hr
  -> Thank you, James. That one's a translation, as I'm sure there are plenty other alternatives that don't quite match the standard English equivalents.

agree  Anna Makhorkina: Have one in my university diploma. :)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Anna :)

agree  tatyana000
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tatyana.

neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: Your comment shows a lack of familiarity with how the word факультет is used.
5 hrs
  -> Mikhail, these aren't interchangeable notions. "Major" is a field of specilization, "department" is a division of a university. You cannot substitute one for the other.

agree  Irena Pizzi
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Irena.

agree  diana bb
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you, Diana.

agree  Valery Kaminski
3 days44 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
school of international realtions


Explanation:
http://www.dip.pu.ru/

Marina Mrouga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: Definitely
27 mins
  -> Thank you,Alexander

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: Definitely; also Dept of Int. Rel. would also work for " Otdel mezhdunarodnih sviazej / otnoshenij" which may bring some confusion :-)
1 hr
  -> Thank you. Also Department would work for "kafedra"

agree  Vanda Nissen
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ann Nosova
1 day1 hr
  -> thanks, Ann

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
SCHOOL OF INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS


Explanation:
http://www.inta.gatech.edu/
The Sam Nunn School of International Affairs, the only professional school of international affairs at a major technological institution, offers three outstanding degree programs. The B.S. degree in International Affairs provides students....

http://fletcher.tufts.edu/contactus/contact.shtml

http://www.gwu.edu/~elliott/aboutus/
The Elliott School of International Affairs
The George Washington University

Can be this way (International and Public Affairs) also:

http://www.sipa.columbia.edu/about_sipa/index.html
The world's most global public policy school, Columbia University's School of International and Public Affairs provides its students

http://www.humanities.edu.ru/db/msg/5351
Woodrow Wilson School of Public and International Affairs (Princeton University, USA)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-10-20 20:48:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Просматривая в последние дни сайты многих университетов ( по просьбе дочери), убедилась в том, что "факультет" в США заменен словом School - практически всюду, от самых престижных до более скромных университетов. Очень часто перед названием стоит имя (основателя или человека, прославившего этот факультет), как в приведенных мной ссылках. Так и перед названиями экономических факультетов, которыми я интересовалась (The Tepper School of Business at Carnegie Mellon).

Ann Nosova
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faculty of international relations


Explanation:
A unit of university ...

thaobinh
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese