ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

активные методы обучения

English translation: interactive education methods

08:25 Jan 7, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Trade Unions' Education
Russian term or phrase: активные методы обучения
Нет контекста - в таблице клеточка с темой семинара для взрослых функционеров профсоюза
Переводить "слово-в-слово" не хочется, а сабж давно не мой, тогда и терминов таких не было...
Спасибо!
koundelev
English translation:interactive education methods
Explanation:
active education sounds queer. and who is being active anyway? if it is the ones being educated, the interactive is right
Selected response from:

ayast
Romania
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9interactive education methods
ayast
4 +3active teaching methods
Karolina Suliokiene
3 +1proactivekalambaka
3teaching in actionselma232
3dynamic...
Sergei Tumanov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
interactive education methods


Explanation:
active education sounds queer. and who is being active anyway? if it is the ones being educated, the interactive is right

ayast
Romania
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Savenkov: "active education methods" seems OK. See http://www.cemea.ch/poliglotta.html in similar context
6 mins
  -> thanx, that is a chech site, their english is not necessarily trustworthy and the term is originally french anyway, not to say your suggestion is less acceptable

agree  Helen Kalinina: Может только не education, а teaching methods?
10 mins
  -> thanks, i think they are mutually replaceable here

agree  Sandro C: "interactive teaching methods" sounds pedagogical :)
1 hr
  -> indeed, thank you

agree  sarandor
4 hrs
  -> thanky

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
7 hrs
  -> spasibo

agree  Angela Greenfield
7 hrs
  -> i thank you

agree  irinachamritski
12 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  marygold
23 hrs
  -> appreciate it

agree  Rusinterp
3 days19 hrs
  -> spasibo

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dynamic...


Explanation:
Не нравится красным, намажем зелёным. :0)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-01-07 08:33:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

активный Syn: деятельный, энергичный, инициативный, предприимчивый, оживленный, живой, бойкий, ДИНАМИЧНЫЙ, жаркий, ...

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
active teaching methods


Explanation:
.

Karolina Suliokiene
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
7 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: http://www.google.ru/search?complete=1&hl=en&lr=&newwindow=1...
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
3 days19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proactive


Explanation:
Как-то более распространено в английском

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-07 10:23:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Впрочем, большой уверенности нет...

kalambaka
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
3 days17 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
teaching in action


Explanation:
В основном, касается обучения языкам, но есть еще и такая ссылка:
http://africaid.com/?page_id=35

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-01-07 14:20:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В написанное ayast внесу свою лепту:
interaction-based teaching, see
"PART TWO: Classroom applications - interaction-based teaching"
on http://www.oup.com/elt/catalogue/isbn/0-19-433522-4?cc=ca





    Reference: http://tesl-ej.org/ej13/r12.html
    Reference: http://www.celt.mmu.ac.uk/ltia/index.php
selma232
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian