KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

КАФЕДРА

English translation: department


21:37 Jan 15, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION
Russian term or phrase: КАФЕДРА
КАФЕДРА - прошла стажировку на кафедpе
Ia Dzamashvili
United States
English translation:department
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Mikhail Mezhiritsky
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +13department
Mikhail Mezhiritsky
5 +4Department
Tatiana Lammers
4Division, or Studies
sarandor
3Subdepartment
Igor Savenkov


Discussion entries: 16





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Subdepartment


Explanation:
.

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tatiana Lammers: Faculty всегда был факультетом
5 mins
  -> По Вашему, Departments c http://www.atmos.colostate.edu/ , http://www.geo.mtu.edu/ - кафедры?

agree  xxxpalilula: division - факультет; department - кафедра
6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +13
department


Explanation:
-

Mikhail Mezhiritsky
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Lammers
1 min
  -> Thank you, Tatiana.

agree  Andrey Belousov
1 min
  -> Thank you, Andrey.

agree  val_legrand
49 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  svetlana cosquéric
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Angela Greenfield
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Анжела!

agree  Michael Tovbin
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michael!

agree  sarandor
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Galia!

agree  xxxpalilula: division - факультет; department - кафедра
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Iosif.

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: Department (here)
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Владимир.

agree  Olga D.
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ольга.

agree  Vanda Nissen
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vanda.

agree  Sandro C
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sandro.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Division, or Studies


Explanation:
For example:
Department of Modern Languages, Russian Division
Department of Modern Languages, Russian Studies


sarandor
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Tovbin: division - отделение
5 hrs

neutral  xxxpalilula: division - факультет; department - кафедра
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Department


Explanation:
Я работала на кафедре английского языка - I worked at the English Language Department
Я проходила стажировку - I had my internship at the ....Department

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-01-15 22:29:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я работала на кафедре английского языка - I worked at the English Language Department
Я проходила стажировку - I had my internship at the ....Department

Как вариант можно прдложить School of.... (eg. School of Translation)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2008-01-15 22:34:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

при этом School это факультет, а Department - кафедра

Tatiana Lammers
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karolina Suliokiene
4 mins

agree  Yuliya Gritsyuk
22 mins

agree  Angela Greenfield
5 hrs

agree  Vanda Nissen
10 hrs