KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

Учебно-производственный комбинат

English translation: Municipal Professional Training Interschool Centre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:муниципальный межшкольный учебно-производственный комбинат
English translation:Municipal Professional Training Interschool Centre
Entered by: Yelena.

18:40 Jul 15, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
Russian term or phrase: Учебно-производственный комбинат
из удостоверения:

Выдано... в том, что она обучалась по профессии секретарь-машинистка в муниципальном межшкольном учебно-производственном комбинате Свердловского района г. ...
Yelena.
United Kingdom
Professional Training Facility/Centre
Explanation:
I do not believe that there equivalents of УПК either in Britain or in the US, so Literate translation should suffice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 19:36:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Intershool вполне подходит под \"межшкольный\". Interscholastic уж слишком высокий уровень, как будто бы речь идет о научных школах, а не о наших родных средних общеобразовательных...
Кстати в УПК я в свое время тоже ходил. О Training там еще можно было говорить, но вот Development отсутствовал начисто, хотя Диплом токаря второго разряда у меня все еще сохранился
Selected response from:

Denis Chesnokov
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем за помощь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Professional Training Facility/CentreDenis Chesnokov
4 +3Municipal Educational and Professional Training Interschool Center
myrafla
4 +1vocational college
Alexandre Khalimov
4Interscholastic Vocational Training FacilityNina_M
4Regional Professional Training Center
Michael Moskowitz
3work-study establishment
Jack Slep
3training and production centre
rapid
3Educational and Training Institution (or: Facility)xxxOleg Pashuk
1skills training centre
Yaroslav Starunov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Professional Training Facility/Centre


Explanation:
I do not believe that there equivalents of УПК either in Britain or in the US, so Literate translation should suffice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 19:36:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Intershool вполне подходит под \"межшкольный\". Interscholastic уж слишком высокий уровень, как будто бы речь идет о научных школах, а не о наших родных средних общеобразовательных...
Кстати в УПК я в свое время тоже ходил. О Training там еще можно было говорить, но вот Development отсутствовал начисто, хотя Диплом токаря второго разряда у меня все еще сохранился

Denis Chesnokov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем за помощь!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rapid
13 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  protolmach: I would choose this one
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  AYP
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  oleg_syd
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  B R
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Olga Judina
14 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
skills training centre


Explanation:
Всего лишь вариант.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 19:05:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или apprenticeship and training centre


    Reference: http://whitby.durhamc.on.ca/
Yaroslav Starunov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
training and production centre


Explanation:
В мультитране есть такое понятие учебно-производственный центр (со словом комбинат не нашлось.)На мой взгляд, могло бы подойти.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 19:05:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Думаю, что с production связь есть, так как, насколько я помню, там не только обучались, но и что-то производили, по определенным профессиям.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 19:08:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

interscholastic - это межшкольный

rapid
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Educational and Training Institution (or: Facility)


Explanation:
N/A

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in category: 2

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Municipal Educational and Professional Training Interschool Center


Explanation:
На амер. пользователя можно так пеервести.
Municipal Educational and Professional Training Interschool Trade Center

myrafla
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  usdim
1 hr

agree  Olga Demiryurek
1 hr

agree  AYP
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
work-study establishment


Explanation:
This is just a suggestion. There are work and study programs in which a student attends a school and is offered part-time work at some establishment to make his/her education financially possible as well as getting on-the-job training.



    see "work and study" programs in Google
Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Regional Professional Training Center


Explanation:
Regional Professional Training Center
Regional refers to all schools withing a region. Intersholastic is used more often to describe relationships between schools, like sporting events or academic challenges.


Michael Moskowitz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vocational college


Explanation:
In addition to the above suggestions

Alexandre Khalimov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: as has been said there are no direct equivalents in the UK or US. many of the suggested alternatives sound, to be frank, rather convoluted and clumsy. i would go for this one, or maybe 'vocational training college. sounds snappy and conveys meaning
1 day14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Interscholastic Vocational Training Facility


Explanation:
Interscholastic, Vocational (Webster's 9th New Collegiate Dctry). I must agree, it does sound a bit elevated.

Nina_M
United States