KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

ЛГУ (here)

English translation: Leningrad State University


20:08 Jan 18, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Russian term or phrase: ЛГУ (here)
Of course the most obvious is Leningrad State University. However couldn't it also be the Lvov State University (or Latvian even)?

I can't figure out moreover, based on the person's biography in which the acronym appears, how he could have been able to study at LGU with relatives shot for allegedly being spies. That is part of why I'm asking for input.

Zaranee blagodarna!

Попов С. (р. в 1926 г.) Камчадал родом из с. Гижига на побережье Охотского моря. Его мать в 1934 г. была арестована по подозрению в шпионаже в пользу Японии. Освобождена. По тому же обвинению в 1938 г. были расстреляны оба его дяди и многие земляки. Закончил ЛГУ. Работал в партийных органах Магаданской обл., в краеведческом музее.
Deborah Hoffman
English translation:Leningrad State University
Explanation:
Думаю, в данном случае имеется ввиду Ленинградский университет, именно он дается в сокращениях без особых пояснений, университет во Львове или другие варианты обязательно имели бы расшифровку, т.к. их сокращение не является общепринятым
Selected response from:

Julia Izmaylova
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! Also a thank you to kalambaka and Angela for extended discussion!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Leningrad State UniversityJulia Izmaylova
5LGUsalavat
4Lvov State University
Anna Makhorkina


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Leningrad State University


Explanation:
Думаю, в данном случае имеется ввиду Ленинградский университет, именно он дается в сокращениях без особых пояснений, университет во Львове или другие варианты обязательно имели бы расшифровку, т.к. их сокращение не является общепринятым

Julia Izmaylova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! Also a thank you to kalambaka and Angela for extended discussion!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Lammers
1 min

agree  kavorka
1 min

agree  Simon Hollingsworth: Salavat is also correct, but for purposes of a translation, I would go with the unambiguous longhand
13 mins

agree  Natalie
1 hr

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
1 hr

agree  val_legrand
3 hrs

agree  Michael Tovbin
4 hrs

agree  Vanda Nissen
11 hrs

agree  Irena Pizzi
12 hrs

agree  kalambaka
1 day45 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
LGU


Explanation:
There was only one ЛГУ in Leningrad. As about impossibility the situation with this person, you know.. it is not so imposible. It would be there had been rather few such cases.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-01-18 20:22:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There was only one ЛГУ in Leningrad and in the world.

salavat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lvov State University


Explanation:
Я - выпускница Львовского Государственного Университета, и именно так (на русском языке) он всегда именовался. ЛГУ.


Anna Makhorkina
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Greenfield: Анна, вы, наверное выпускались уже после распада СССР. А в тексте речь идет о середине 20 века. Я тоже закончивала институт в свое время, который теперь государственным обзывается.
21 hrs
  -> Когда я выпускалась, он назывался Львівський Державний Університет, а Льввовский Государственный он был ещё много лет до распада Союза (у меня мама в нём преподавала).