KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

классный руководитель

English translation: class teacher


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:классный руководитель
English translation:class teacher
Entered by: Yelena.

18:58 Jul 18, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
Russian term or phrase: классный руководитель
из аттестата о среднем образовании
Yelena.
United Kingdom
Class teacher
Explanation:
In my school days (давным давно) we had a "class teacher" (or "form teacher") who was responsible for the general progress of the class, and "subject teachers" who taught the different subjects. One teacher might hold both these posts. This person sounds like a "class teacher" to me.
(form experience in UK).
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6Class teacher
Jack Doughty
4 +2class leader
Roy Cochrun
4 +2form master
Natalie
5class master/ class mistress
Сергей Лузан
4high school advisor
Andrei Vrabtchev


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
class leader


Explanation:
Without any further context, that is what I would use if the student was such in the U.S.

Roy Cochrun
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: Roy, it is teacher, not student
4 mins
  -> Then it should be "head master" or "homeroom teacher"

agree  Brady Goff
5 mins

agree  xxxjerryk: sure
6 mins

neutral  Andrei Vrabtchev: class leader would rather refer to a student
14 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
form master


Explanation:
Обычный вариант

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: But this is UK/Commonwealth usage; as per your note above, there seems to be no US equivalent. The closest I can suggest would be "homeroom teacher"
1 min

agree  rapid
26 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high school advisor


Explanation:
There is no such thing in USA. They have high school advisors, so if you need the US equivalent, the most appropriate would be "high school advisor".

Hope this helps!

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roy Cochrun: Many years ago when I was in high school, it was "home room teacher."
2 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Class teacher


Explanation:
In my school days (давным давно) we had a "class teacher" (or "form teacher") who was responsible for the general progress of the class, and "subject teachers" who taught the different subjects. One teacher might hold both these posts. This person sounds like a "class teacher" to me.
(form experience in UK).

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Osipov: 100% hit
16 mins
  -> Это равняется пятёрке, да?

agree  rapid
18 mins

agree  xxxxeni: Your description of a class teacher fits классный руководитель perfectly.
18 mins
  -> Thank you. (When I said "From experience in UK", I might have added "during the Second World War", so I wasn't sure it would fit a modern context.)

agree  Emil Tubinshlak
20 mins

agree  protolmach: Exactly right. Been there, done that/ Еще в добрые старые времена называли "классная дама (модификация - классная мама)
1 hr
  -> Thank you. I'm sure no teacher was ever known as a "class lady" in the UK ("Classy lady", maybe, but that's something different...)

agree  oleg_syd
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
class master/ class mistress


Explanation:
В Вашем случае - 2-ое скорее всего.
Аскеру - удачи. Ссылки - те же.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 20:30:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Каждый год я разбираю этот вопрос со своими учениками-школьниками.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 50