KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

лечебно-профилактический факультет

English translation: Curative and |Preventive Medicine Faculty


12:15 Feb 18, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Education / Pedagogy
Russian term or phrase: лечебно-профилактический факультет
Hello everyone

Does anyone know what this means in the following context?

'Она - студентка 6-го курса дневного отделения лечебно-профилактического факультета Куйбышевского медицинского института'

Thanks
Lucy Collins
United Kingdom
English translation:Curative and |Preventive Medicine Faculty
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Curative and |Preventive Medicine Faculty
Jack Doughty
4 +2Faculty of General and Preventive Medicine
Anna Tomashevskaya
3 +1The Faculty of Therapy and Prophylactics
Marina Serbina


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Curative and |Preventive Medicine Faculty


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: You beat me to it! "Medical" rather than "curative"?
2 mins
  -> Thankyou. I perfer to say This and That Medicine Faculty rather than just Medical and Preventive Faculty. Not sure if you're right to take "medical" and "curative" as synonyms.

agree  tutta_karlson
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Emily Justice
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Elena Sims
16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jonna Laki
17 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Faculty of General and Preventive Medicine


Explanation:
General medicine embraces not only a curative component, but also a research one

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 мин (2008-02-18 12:47:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.utmem.edu/prevmed/pm/index.html
http://www2.med.umich.edu/departments/generalmedicine/index....

Anna Tomashevskaya
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdaruuntje
15 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Elene P.
21 hrs
  -> Thank you

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Faculty of Therapy and Prophylactics


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2008-02-18 13:39:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Preventive and prophylactic medicine-http://www.congress.copris.com/congress2005/En/objectives5.a...


    Reference: http://www.bridgeproject.ru/download.php?uid=&docid=73
Marina Serbina
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anna Tomashevskaya: профилактическая медицина - preventive medicine
19 mins

agree  Stanislav Korobov: or even Therapeutic-Prophylactic Faculty... While this is most likely much farther from genuine English (though we have this - http://www.antiqbook.com/boox/blacks/59022.shtml ), it is seemingly better mirroring the case…
39 mins
  -> Thank you,Stanislav!