KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

обучение в субординатуре

English translation: successfully completed sub-internship


13:11 Feb 18, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Education / Pedagogy
Russian term or phrase: обучение в субординатуре
Good afternoon

Can anyone help with the translation of the above phrase? It features in the sentence as follows:

Она успешно проходила обучение в субординатуре по специальности «внутренние болезни»

Thank you
Lucy Collins
United Kingdom
English translation:successfully completed sub-internship
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

nrabate
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, this is excatly what I was looking for
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3successfully completed sub-internship
nrabate
4 +1education in subresidency
Anna Mirakyan
3sub-resident (research) student
Dmitry Kozlov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
education in subresidency


Explanation:
for an example look the link provided:
http://www.southeasteurope.org/subpage.php?sub_site=30&w_id=...

Anna Mirakyan
Armenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ArmenianArmenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Sims
15 hrs
  -> Thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
successfully completed sub-internship


Explanation:
.

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks, this is excatly what I was looking for

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdaruuntje
9 hrs

agree  Alveana
11 hrs

agree  Illa69
1 day53 mins

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sub-resident (research) student


Explanation:
was a successful sub-resident research student...

Dmitry Kozlov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4