KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

модульно-рейтинговая

English translation: modular assessment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:модульно-рейтинговая
English translation:modular assessment
Entered by: Jack Doughty

09:01 Mar 6, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Russian term or phrase: модульно-рейтинговая
система экзаменов: модульно-рейтинговая

Спасибо!
lanochka
modular assessment
Explanation:
U/G Modular Assessment C.O.P.
spacer. You are: Student Office>Examinations>Undergraduate Modular Assessment ... Code of Practice on Undergraduate Modular Assessment ...
www.lboro.ac.uk/admin/ar/student/exams/cop/ugmodass.htm

[PDF]
Signposting MAR – Understanding the Modular Assessment Regulations ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
UWE’s Modular Assessment Regulations are ambitious and innovative. ..... the Regulations are the Modular Assessment Regulations (commonly abbreviated to ...
imp.uwe.ac.uk/imp_public/displayEntry.asp?URN=2994&pID=17
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2module-rating
Anna Mirakyan
4 +2modular assessment
Jack Doughty
3assessment according to ECTS
Marina Mrouga


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
module-rating


Explanation:
In the course I am showing real ways to do learner-centered History teaching, being tried by the author, such as multilevel History teaching, changing testing and assessment systems and making them diagnostic and corrective, working out new testing and assessment systems without marking at Primary School (third grade), systems based on individual criteria at Secondary School and *module-rating* systems at High School.


    Reference: http://www.hc.ceu.hu/crc/Syllabi/alumni/history/kapshutar.ht...
Anna Mirakyan
Armenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ArmenianArmenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ray East: I agree. But is there a more specified term? "Module-rating" relates to a ton of disciplines.
10 mins
  -> Thanks Ray, but this is what came to my mind first and what I was able to find in Google :)

agree  xxxdaruuntje
1 hr
  -> Спасибо большое!

neutral  Shelley Fairweather-Vega: Be careful of an example of English in which the author writes something like "In the course I am showing...," writes "history" with a capital H, and makes other mistakes.
5 hrs
  -> What the writer says in the first part of the sentence and how he says it, has nothing to do with the use of the term itself

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
modular assessment


Explanation:
U/G Modular Assessment C.O.P.
spacer. You are: Student Office>Examinations>Undergraduate Modular Assessment ... Code of Practice on Undergraduate Modular Assessment ...
www.lboro.ac.uk/admin/ar/student/exams/cop/ugmodass.htm

[PDF]
Signposting MAR – Understanding the Modular Assessment Regulations ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
UWE’s Modular Assessment Regulations are ambitious and innovative. ..... the Regulations are the Modular Assessment Regulations (commonly abbreviated to ...
imp.uwe.ac.uk/imp_public/displayEntry.asp?URN=2994&pID=17

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shelley Fairweather-Vega
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tatiana Lammers
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assessment according to ECTS


Explanation:
На Украине сегодня все внедряют Болонский процесс. И одно из его основных направлений (ECTS - European cretid transfer system) перевели не дословно, а творчески - КМСОНП - кредитно-модульная система организации учебного процесса. Далее этот термин существует под множеством названий, в том числе модульно-рейтинговое оценивание. Потому можете уточнить у заказчика, связано ли это название с Болонским процессом. И если связано, смело переводите "assessment according to ECTS" или "credit-based rating assessment "

Marina Mrouga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6