KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

Педагогика и методика среднего образования

English translation: Pedagogy and teaching methods for secondady education


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Педагогика и методика среднего образования
English translation:Pedagogy and teaching methods for secondady education
Entered by: Tatiana Lammers

09:03 Mar 6, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Russian term or phrase: Педагогика и методика среднего образования
Secondary education pedagogy and teaching techniques??
lanochka
Pedagogy and teaching methods for secondady education
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Tatiana Lammers
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Pedagogy and teaching methods for secondady education
Tatiana Lammers
4 +3Teaching practice and methods of secondary education
Victoria Ibrahimova
5Pedagogics and methodology of secondary education
Tatiana Tilsner
4Secondary education: pedagogy and teaching methods
Olga Gneusheva
4Pedagogy and teaching procedures of secondary education
Anna Mirakyan
4high school
Dmitriy Vysotskyy
4High school education science and methods of teaching/teaching techniques
Olga Arakelyan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Pedagogy and teaching methods for secondady education


Explanation:
IMHO

Tatiana Lammers
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ray East: Да, именно так.
5 mins
  -> большое спасибо

agree  tatyana000
22 mins
  -> thanx

agree  xxxdaruuntje
1 hr
  -> thanx

agree  Vanda Nissen
2 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
6 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
3 days11 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
4 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high school


Explanation:
Я бы заменил на "High School Pedagogy and Teaching Techniques"

Dmitriy Vysotskyy
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ray East: In America, we have two classifications of education. Although we have three types of schools (elementary, middle, high), we use "elementary" and "secondary," especially when talking about licensing, educational standards, etc.
8 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
High school education science and methods of teaching/teaching techniques


Explanation:
ПО-моему, так это называется. :) Или возьмите secondary school ...

Olga Arakelyan
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pedagogy and teaching procedures of secondary education


Explanation:
-

Anna Mirakyan
Armenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ArmenianArmenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ray East: "Method" is better because it encompasses a broader spectrum and implies other things like educational psychology, whereas "procedure" relates more to action.
2 mins
  -> Thanks for a comment.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Teaching practice and methods of secondary education


Explanation:
this is what I would use

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-03-06 15:40:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in fairness having been put thru the UK educational system, I have never come across anyone using "pedagody" - particularly at school level

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AKhram: IMHO principles вместо practice
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Olga Cartlidge: The term ''Pedagogy'' never comes up as far as the British educational system is concerned - couldn t agree with you more here.
10 days
  -> thank you very much, you do dig deep don't you! :))

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pedagogics and methodology of secondary education


Explanation:
***

Tatiana Tilsner
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Secondary education: pedagogy and teaching methods


Explanation:
or: Secondary education pedagogy and teaching methods

Olga Gneusheva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian