KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

технологическое перевооружение

English translation: updating (the country's) technology


12:16 Apr 23, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Russian term or phrase: технологическое перевооружение
Высшие учебные заведения вносят значительный вклад в решение задачи технологического перевооружения страны
Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
English translation:updating (the country's) technology
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2updating (the country's) technology
Jack Doughty
4 +1technological upgrade
ayast
4 +1technological renovation
Oleksandr Volyk
3 +2bringing in new technologies
Vitals
4source of country's technology advancement (or leap forward ??)
Victoria Ibrahimova


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bringing in new technologies


Explanation:
встречается также technological reequipment, но звучит не очень

Vitals
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LithuanianLithuanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serhiy Tkachuk: or: introducing new technologies
5 mins
  -> possible

agree  Nurzhan KZ
1 hr
  -> thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
updating (the country's) technology


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Douglas: maybe: ... contribution to updating technology levels nationwide.
9 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  natasha stoyanova
42 mins
  -> Thank you.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
technological renovation


Explanation:
.

Oleksandr Volyk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serhiy Tkachuk: even better
1 min
  -> Спасибо, Сергей!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
technological upgrade


Explanation:
[

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-23 13:34:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can update up to a certain point, when can no longer be continued you replace it with a better one, i.e. upgrade

ayast
Romania
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Bardachev
4 mins
  -> thank you sir

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
source of country's technology advancement (or leap forward ??)


Explanation:
a bit of a twist

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4