KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

получать второе высшее образование

English translation: here


07:05 Apr 24, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Russian term or phrase: получать второе высшее образование
Для лиц, получающих второе высшее образование, срок обучения составляет не менее трех (для военных специальностей - не менее двух) лет.
Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
English translation:here
Explanation:
As a way around it, you can put it this way "...for [people/students/those/etc.] pursuing a second degree..."
Selected response from:

Fernsucht
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9hereFernsucht
5...studying for a second degree
Victoria Ibrahimova
4 +1undergo second/another higher education and trainingnatasha stoyanova


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
here


Explanation:
As a way around it, you can put it this way "...for [people/students/those/etc.] pursuing a second degree..."

Fernsucht
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо
Notes to answerer
Asker: Иван, а если попробовать такой вариант - ...enrolled in second higher education programs/courses? Как Вы думаете?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Vasin
10 mins

agree  Nurzhan KZ
11 mins

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
35 mins

agree  tatyana000
1 hr

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: In a more informal way, "going back to college" could do
4 hrs

agree  Nicholas Krivenko
4 hrs

agree  Vitals
6 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell
13 hrs

agree  natasha stoyanova
1 day12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
undergo second/another higher education and training


Explanation:
those undergoing second higher education and training

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatyana Kovalenko
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tatyana

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...studying for a second degree


Explanation:
for people studying for a second degree

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4