KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

предметная подготовка

English translation: adequate subject-specific qualifications/preparation // those who do not meet the prerequisites


14:15 Apr 24, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Russian term or phrase: предметная подготовка
Кандидаты на обучение в вузе, не владеющие языком обучения и не имеющие соответствующей предметной подготовки, на основании заявления и договора с полной оплатой обучения зачисляются на подготовительное отделение при вузе для изучения русского языка и профилирующих предметов в зависимости от выбранной специальности
Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
English translation:adequate subject-specific qualifications/preparation // those who do not meet the prerequisites
Explanation:
Two different ways to skin this cat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-24 14:22:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Candidatees... who are not proficient in the language of instruction and do not meet the subject-specific prerequisites... are enrolled in...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-24 14:26:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вариант:
major prerequisites

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-04-24 14:30:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

International Students - What you need to know
All applicants must also ****meet program-specific prerequisites*****. If you are coming from the United States, you will need to demonstrate that you are a Grade 12 ...
www.sl.on.ca/index.aspx?iPageID=22&iMenuID=4&iCurrID=127


Reciprocal Exchange students ****who do not meet course prerequisites**** for upper-division classes will not be able to enroll in these courses. ...
http://eap.ucop.edu/reciprocity/undergraduate/formbook/0809/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-04-24 14:41:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Applicants вместо candidates
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Огромное спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5adequate subject-specific qualifications/preparation // those who do not meet the prerequisites
Mikhail Kropotov
4subject trainingnatasha stoyanova


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
adequate subject-specific qualifications/preparation // those who do not meet the prerequisites


Explanation:
Two different ways to skin this cat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-24 14:22:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Candidatees... who are not proficient in the language of instruction and do not meet the subject-specific prerequisites... are enrolled in...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-24 14:26:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вариант:
major prerequisites

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-04-24 14:30:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

International Students - What you need to know
All applicants must also ****meet program-specific prerequisites*****. If you are coming from the United States, you will need to demonstrate that you are a Grade 12 ...
www.sl.on.ca/index.aspx?iPageID=22&iMenuID=4&iCurrID=127


Reciprocal Exchange students ****who do not meet course prerequisites**** for upper-division classes will not be able to enroll in these courses. ...
http://eap.ucop.edu/reciprocity/undergraduate/formbook/0809/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-04-24 14:41:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Applicants вместо candidates

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
Огромное спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernsucht: a very good suggestion, Mikhail! // на счет "предметной" - думаю, можно program
2 mins
  -> Much appreciated, Ivan

agree  Vitals: those who do not meet the prerequisites - в нашем универе мы так пишем
4 mins
  -> Спасибо. Полагаю, остается вопрос о переводе "предметных".

agree  Sergey Strakhov
19 mins

agree  Zamira*****
23 mins

agree  Victoria Ibrahimova: wow
32 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subject training


Language variant: with no adequate subject training; without proper s.t.

Explanation:
the need for subject training and copes with one of the major


    Reference: http://vpf-web.harvard.edu/osr/support/faq/hsfaqs.html
    Reference: http://www.glyn.surrey.sch.uk/pdf/specialisms/weeklytraining...
natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian