KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

Приглашение на учебу

English translation: invitation to study


19:02 Apr 24, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Russian term or phrase: Приглашение на учебу
Приглашение на учебу оформляются в международных отделах, существующих при каждом учебном заведении
Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
English translation:invitation to study
Explanation:
если для получения визы, к примеру

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-04-24 19:17:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.studentsabroad.com/canada/traveldocs.html
http://www.racus.ru/en/ediucation_russia.shtml
Selected response from:

Fernsucht
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7A letter of acceptance/ invitationxxxM.D.
4 +2invitation to studyFernsucht


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
A letter of acceptance/ invitation


Explanation:
A letter of acceptance/ invitation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-04-24 19:07:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.leeds.ac.uk/international/offer.htm

Socrates-Erasmus Students - You will receive a letter of acceptance from the University of Leeds. It is not necessary to confirm your place.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-24 19:09:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"a letter of acceptance from Durham University"

http://www.dur.ac.uk/international.office/advice/finances/ba...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-04-24 19:15:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Immigration Officer on arrival will want to see that your documents are in order. These documents MUST include *a letter of acceptance* from Wigan and Leigh College.

http://www.wigan-leigh.ac.uk/international/int_uk.htm

xxxM.D.
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  natasha stoyanova
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Natasha!

agree  Elene P.
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Elene!

agree  svetlana cosquéric
13 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Jack Doughty
20 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack!

agree  Elena Hazell: Agree with you!
45 mins
  -> Thank you, Elena!

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: letter of acceptance (и для студенческой визы именно оно требуется)
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vladimir!

disagree  xxxinagala: a letter of acceptance is like "No objection letter" and an educational invitation is a different one I hope....
9 hrs
  -> I have never seen a document called an educational invitation. When I became a student, the International office at the University of Malta issued *a letter of acceptance*. My sister has received *a letter of invitation* from a language school.

agree  Ray East: "Letter of invitation" deals only with the process of getting a visa. "Letter of acceptance" is correct, I agree.
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ray! Из моего опыта a letter of acceptance выдается высшими учебными заведениями, частные языковые школы выдают a letter of invitation. Оба документа могут использоваться для получения визы, что еще зависит от страны.

agree  Katerina Rhodes
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Katerina!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
invitation to study


Explanation:
если для получения визы, к примеру

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-04-24 19:17:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.studentsabroad.com/canada/traveldocs.html
http://www.racus.ru/en/ediucation_russia.shtml

Fernsucht
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: На самом деле это ровно то. Сомневаюсь, что letter of acceptance оформлялось бы в международном отделе университета.
15 mins
  -> Спасибо, Михаил

agree  Alexandra Goldburt
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Alexandra