KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

регистрируется и прописывается

English translation: registers and obtains a residence permit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:регистрируется и прописывается
English translation:registers and obtains a residence permit
Entered by: Arkadi Burkov

13:51 Apr 25, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Russian term or phrase: регистрируется и прописывается
Иностранный студент регистрируется и прописывается на один год, затем оплачивает следующий год обучения, регистрация и прописка продлеваются еще на год и так до окончания обучения
Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
registers and obtains a residence permit
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3registers and obtains a residence permit
Mark Berelekhis
4gets registration and residence permit for one year
Elene P.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gets registration and residence permit for one year


Explanation:
-

Elene P.
Georgia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
registers and obtains a residence permit


Explanation:
-

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Iskenderova: ...
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Anna.

agree  Angela Greenfield: Ой, как снова запахло советской действительностью ... :-)
35 mins
  -> Спасибо, Анджела. Это я из книжек, для меня действителность не так сильно пахнет :) (уехал в 11 лет)

agree  Dorene Cornwell
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dorene.