KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

документ об образовании

English translation: education credentials


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:документы об образовании
English translation:education credentials
Entered by: Arkadi Burkov

07:34 Apr 26, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Russian term or phrase: документ об образовании
критерии признания документов об образовании (свидетельства, выписки, сертификаты, дипломы, квалификации), выдаваемые образовательным учреждением
Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
education credentials
Explanation:
A credential is an attestation of qualification, competence, or authority issued to an individual by a third party with a relevant de jure or de facto authority or assumed competence to do so. (Wikipedia)

Examples of credentials include academic diplomas, academic degrees, certifications, security clearances, identification documents, badges, passwords, user names, keys, powers of attorney, and so on.

Selected response from:

Feruza Dostie
United States
Grading comment
Огромное спасибо всем уважаемым коллегам!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5education documents
Jack Doughty
4 +1education credentials
Feruza Dostie
4 +1education certificates
Elene P.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
education certificates


Explanation:
Online College Certificates and DiplomasUndergraduate distance education certificates are available in accounting: advanced accounting emphasis, accounting: introductory accounting emphasis, ...
www.online-degrees-and-scholarships.com/certificates.htm


[PDF] Application for admissionFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
necessary documents by these dates. Different deadlines apply for subjects for which students must ... All copies of your education certificates must be ...
www.international.uni-wuerzburg.de/.../Auslandsamt/Formular...


Elene P.
Georgia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armida Alvandyan
4 hrs
  -> thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
education documents


Explanation:
I would translate this literally. It's understandable and it covers every possibility.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Welsh: "certificates" won't work, as it follows later in the sentence. (Is this really a "PRO" question?)
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  klp
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  erika rubinstein
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Nicholas Krivenko: Vote non-pro.
15 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: it's always 'education(al) credentials' (at least in Canada)
23 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
education credentials


Explanation:
A credential is an attestation of qualification, competence, or authority issued to an individual by a third party with a relevant de jure or de facto authority or assumed competence to do so. (Wikipedia)

Examples of credentials include academic diplomas, academic degrees, certifications, security clearances, identification documents, badges, passwords, user names, keys, powers of attorney, and so on.




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Credential
Feruza Dostie
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Огромное спасибо всем уважаемым коллегам!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: absolutely. probably 'educationAL'
15 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Nicholas Krivenko