KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

трудовое обучение

English translation: Handicrafts


11:39 Jul 3, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Russian term or phrase: трудовое обучение
для аттестат нужно перевести название предмета Трудовое обучение.
Tanya Brazilia
English translation:Handicrafts
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Handicrafts
Alexander Kondorsky
4 +3vocational training
Elene P.
4 +2home economics
Olga Arakelyan
4 +1manual training
szilard
5arts and crafts
Stanislava Ivanova


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Handicrafts


Explanation:
-

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot! I thought so, but wanted to be sure.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nurzhan KZ
5 mins
  -> Спасибо, Нуржан!

agree  koundelev
35 mins
  -> Thank you, George!

agree  Vanda Nissen
54 mins
  -> Thank you, Vanda!

agree  Angelika Kuznetsova: в школе еще учили название предметов :)
57 mins
  -> Спасибо, Анжелика!

agree  Natalya Boyce
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Natalya!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Iosif!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vocational training


Explanation:
UK National News - Howard launches plan to increase vocational ...... at helping 14 and 15-year-olds to begin vocational training at school, while also providing specialist courses at further education colleges for them. ...
www.4ni.co.uk/news.asp?id=37274


Elene P.
Georgia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kameliya
1 min
  -> спасибо

agree  Alexander Onishko
3 mins
  -> спасибо

neutral  koundelev: Британские примеры не показатель. Там разделение на "перспективных" и "неперспективных" начинается с 11 лет...
1 hr

agree  xxxelenaluke: Нет такого деления в Британии...
1 hr
  -> thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
home economics


Explanation:
http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&s=&sc=323&l1=2&l2=1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-07-03 11:46:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HOME ECONOMICS - домоводство.... ... Социологический энциклопедический англо-русский словарь Статья 6886. home economics. домоводство. << Назад Вперед >> ...
www.diclib.com/cgi-bin/d1.cgi?l=ru&base=xn_sociology&page=s... - 8k
Думаю, для трудового обучения девочек подойдет... :)

Olga Arakelyan
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Kondorsky: Для девочек это скорее housekeeping, там ведь кроме экономики домашнего хозяйства еще и кулинария и шитье
16 mins
  -> У меня в школе было домоводство и по-английски это называли именно home economics (школа была с преподаванием на анг. языке), а у мальчиков - труды.

neutral  koundelev: автор текста аттестата как-то про девочек не подумал...
52 mins
  -> А я думаю, мы просто привыкли к тем стандартным названиям, которые все учили в общеобр. школе. Вопрос в том, насколько они все употребительны сейчас. Физкультуру тоже PT называли, а это самый настоящий русицизм.

agree  Tevah_Trans: Exactly the subject taught in American schools.
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Tokyo_Moscow: Подходит только для девочек. Если аттестат девочки, можно смело так перевести.
1 day14 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arts and crafts


Explanation:
I thinks it's called "arts and crafts" in K-12 but our US friends will be the best to tell you

Stanislava Ivanova
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manual training


Explanation:
http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=manual training&btnG=Goo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 óra (2008-07-03 13:20:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nd.edu/~rbarger/www7/manualtr.html

szilard
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&s=manual training&sc=0&l1=1&l2=2 в той школе, где училась я, занимались именно этим...
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks!