KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

Название специальности

English translation: Geology and Exploration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Название специальности
English translation:Geology and Exploration
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

06:42 Oct 19, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
Russian term or phrase: Название специальности
Специальность: геология и разведка месторождений полезных ископаемых
Название специальности
rapid
Russian Federation
Geology and Exploration
Explanation:
Just like that. В таком сочетании слово "exploration" будет понято правильно даже без дополнительных пояснений.
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем. Все же соглашусь с Михаилом.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Geology and Mineral Deposits Exploration
Larissa Boutrimova
4 +1Geology and Exploration
Michael Tovbin
5Mineral Deposit Geology and Prospectingmarfus
4Geology and Reconnaissance/ Survey of...xxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Geology and Mineral Deposits Exploration


Explanation:
-

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olex
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Jack Doughty: "Prospecting" would be a possible alternative to "Exploration".
2 hrs
  -> True. Thank you

agree  Remedios
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Mark Vaintroub: With Jack, especially taking into account the official name of the VUZ
12 hrs
  -> Thank you

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mineral Deposit Geology and Prospecting


Explanation:
i think it better renders the meaning since what we're talking here is actually 'Mineral Deposit Geology + Mineral Deposit Prospecting' rather than 'some Geology + Mineral Deposit Prospecting'

marfus
United States

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Geology and Exploration


Explanation:
Just like that. В таком сочетании слово "exploration" будет понято правильно даже без дополнительных пояснений.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем. Все же соглашусь с Михаилом.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TeddyK
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Geology and Reconnaissance/ Survey of...


Explanation:
---

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in category: 2