KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

Обучение основной специальности

English translation: principal-specialisation/main profession training


09:25 Feb 10, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Russian term or phrase: Обучение основной специальности
Обучение основной специальности, смежным профессиям, повышение квалификации работника, могут проводиться как с отрывом, так и без отрыва от производства.


Помогите, пожалуйста, с этим предложением.
Мой вариант:

Primary skills education, cross training, professional improvement may be performed both on on-job and off-job basis.
Vova
English translation:principal-specialisation/main profession training
Explanation:
or Z if American spelling.

Of course I don't know the context but, off hand, principal/main specialization need not be basic: it may be as advanced as you please. Nor does it have to be a skill – skill is a low denominator: you can't teach basic skills in nuclear physics, so why restrict yourself by that narrow term.
You can have neurosurgical training as the principal-specialisation training; and then develop the affiliated professional fields and aquire parallel professional expertise, like, say ecography, etc...
Или это просто ремеслуха?
Selected response from:

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4core subject (course)Alexandra Liashchenko
4principal-specialisation/main profession training
Michael Korovkin
4basic skill training
Maruti Shinde
3special subject training
Ekaterina Omelicheva


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basic skill training


Explanation:
basic skill training

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-10 09:37:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

basic skills training

Maruti Shinde
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
principal-specialisation/main profession training


Explanation:
or Z if American spelling.

Of course I don't know the context but, off hand, principal/main specialization need not be basic: it may be as advanced as you please. Nor does it have to be a skill – skill is a low denominator: you can't teach basic skills in nuclear physics, so why restrict yourself by that narrow term.
You can have neurosurgical training as the principal-specialisation training; and then develop the affiliated professional fields and aquire parallel professional expertise, like, say ecography, etc...
Или это просто ремеслуха?

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 42

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
core subject (course)


Explanation:
specialization is more of a Soviet tinge

Alexandra Liashchenko
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
special subject training


Explanation:
как вариант

Ekaterina Omelicheva
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian