KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

на рабочих местах

English translation: on-site


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:на рабочем месте
English translation:on-site
Entered by: Vladimir Bragilevsky

14:14 Feb 10, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Russian term or phrase: на рабочих местах
Проверка у персонала, принятого вновь, теоретических знаний и практических навыков должна проходить на рабочих местах и в квалификационных (аттестационных) комиссиях.

мой вариант:
Checking of theoretical and practical skills of recent joiners is carried out in-service and by qualification commissions (personnel review board).
Vova
on-site
Explanation:
\\
Selected response from:

Vladimir Bragilevsky
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12at the workplace
Jack Doughty
4 +5on-site
Vladimir Bragilevsky
4 +1at work stations/on the job
nrabate


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
on-site


Explanation:
\\

Vladimir Bragilevsky
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Aidova
0 min
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Natalya Boyce
14 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Alexandra Liashchenko
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Michael Korovkin: when in doubt go for the shortest!
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  rebekka
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
at the workplace


Explanation:
Workplace better singular here, I think.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Klimova: or "at their workplace"
20 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Theodora OB
39 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  George Pavlov
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Yana Bukharova
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tokyo_Moscow
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Anna Semyonova
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  svetlana cosquéric
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sergei Tumanov
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tatiana Lammers
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Marina Aidova
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at work stations/on the job


Explanation:
.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-10 15:39:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would translate "rehired personnel/staff" instead of "recent joiners"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-10 15:40:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, should be "newly hired"

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
3 hrs